Building stones
Loading...
There are significant deposits of construction stones on the territory of Ukraine. They are concentrated within the Ukrainian shield (metamorphic and igneous rocks), the Donetsk folded structure (limestones and sandstones), the southwestern part of the Dnieper-Donetsk depression, the Volyn-Podilsky plate (limestones and sandstones), the Carpathians and the Transcarpathian depression (gypsums, limestones and sandstones, adensites and other effusive rocks), the Black Sea depression and in the mountainous structures of the Crimea (gypsums, limestones and sandstones, diorites and basalts). The majority of mined stones are used for the production of crushed stone, which is needed as an aggregate for concrete and for road construction. Building stone deposits include granites, pegmatites, quartzites, migmatites, gneisses, limestones and sandstones, gypsum, adensites, diorites and basalts, etc. as of January 1, 2021, 946 deposits were taken into account, 428 of which are developed by industry. Building stone deposits include more than 40 types and include granites, migmatites, gneisses, limestones, sandstones, pegmatites, quartzites, gypsum, adensites, diorites, basalts, etc.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2020 the balance stocks of building stones increased by 0.38% compared to 2019 and as of 01.01.2021 amounted to 7,906.80 million cubic meters. m. Almost half of the aggregate balance reserves of building stones, namely 49.49%, are reserves of deposits developed by industry. Granite deposits account for more than half of all building stone reserves in Ukraine - 4,271.09 million cubic meters. m or 54.02%. Sandstone (700.81 million cubic meters or 8.86%), gneiss (527.99 million cubic meters or 6.68%), migmatite (380.03 million cubic meters or 4.81%), limestone (371.60 million cubic meters or 4.70%), quartzite (363.50 million cubic meters) also occupy a significant part of building stone reserves. or 4.60%), gabbro-anorthosite (210.32 million cubic meters or 2.66%) and andesite (132.79 million cubic meters or 1.68%).
In terms of administrative regions, most of the balance stocks of building stones are located in Zhytomyr (1,653.02 or 20.91%), Zaporizhia (970.20 or 12.27%) and Donetsk (755.92 or 9.56%) regions. There are also large deposits of various types of building stones in the Rivne, Kirovohrad, Dnipropetrovsk, Mykolaiv, Vinnytsia, and Luhansk regions. deposits, 464 of which were developed. According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", balance stocks of building stones as of January 1, 2020 amounted to 7,876.60 million cubic meters. m. More than half of the total balance reserves of building stones, namely 53.33%, were reserves of the deposits being developed. Most of the reserves of building stones in Ukraine were granite deposits (54.64% or 4,304.03 million cubic meters), a significant share was also accounted for by sandstone reserves (8.97% or 706.32 million cubic meters), gneiss (6.71% or 528.25 million cubic meters), migmatite (5.07% or 399.71 million cubic meters). cubic meters), limestone (4.73% or 372.21 million cubic meters) and quartzite (4.62% or 363.55 million cubic meters). A significant volume of building stone reserves was concentrated in Zhytomyr (20.65% or 1,626.79 million cubic meters), Zaporizhia (12.37% or 974.37 million cubic meters) and Donetsk (9.60% or 755.85 million cubic meters) regions.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", as of 01.01.2019, there were 929 deposits on the territory of Ukraine, 451 of which were developed. Balance stocks of building stones amounted to 7,817.47 million cubic meters. m. Compared to the previous year, the volume of building stone stocks fell by 10.26%. The majority of reserves, namely 55.45%, were granite (4,335.12 million cubic meters), sandstone (703.00 million cubic meters) 8.99%, and gneiss (532.88 million cubic meters) 6.82%. The volumes of migmatite, limestone, and quartzite reserves were 5.12% (400.32 million cubic meters), 4.68% (366.11 million cubic meters), and 4.47% (349.43 million cubic meters), respectively. As of January 1, 2019, the largest volume of building stone stocks was located in the Zhytomyr region (20.50% or 1,602.95 million cubic meters), followed by Zaporizhzhia (12.46% or 974.33 million cubic meters), and Donetsk (9.67% or 756.18 million cubic meters). 8.16% (639.43 million cubic meters) of reserves are concentrated in Kirovohrad region, 7.57% (591.87 million cubic meters) in Rivne region, 6.49% (507.02 million cubic meters) in Dnipropetrovsk region, and 5.83% (455.64 million cubic meters) in Mykolayiv region.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2020, 7 commercial enterprises had permits for geological exploration of subsoil. Commercial structures carried out geological prospecting works for building stones at their own expense.
During 2019-2018, according to the data of the State Research Institute "Geoinform of Ukraine", no permits were issued for subsoil exploration, and geological prospecting works for buto-crushed raw materials were carried out by commercial structures. More detailed information is not publicly available.
According to the data of the Geoinform of Ukraine DNVP, the volume of construction stone extraction in 2020 amounted to 38,960.48 thousand cubic meters. m, which is 44.11% more than in 2019. This significant increase is due to an eight-fold increase in the volume of granodiorite production compared to 2019, a three-fold increase in gabbro-norite and a two-fold increase in labradorite production.
As in previous years, the majority of construction stone extraction in 2020 was granite - 75.19% or 29,294.71 thousand cubic meters. m. The volumes of granodiorite (12.81% or 4,990.17), limestone (3.05% or 1,186.64 thousand cubic meters), migmatite (2.17% or 845.26 thousand cubic meters), basalt (1.27% or 495.45 thousand cubic meters), sandstone were much smaller. (1.11% or 432.04 thousand cubic meters), andesite (0.71% or 277.83 thousand cubic meters) and gneiss (0.63% or 244.88 thousand cubic meters).
According according to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2020 the most building stones were mined in the following regions: Zhytomyr - 21.73% or 8,466.32 thousand cubic meters. m, Khmelnytskyi - 13.90% or 5,415.60 thousand cubic meters. m, and Rivne - 12.58% or 4,901.19 thousand cubic meters. m. Compared to 2019, mining increased in all regions except Donetsk and Lviv, where mining volumes decreased by 15.64% and 92.67%, respectively. The largest increase in mining volumes compared to 2019 took place in Khmelnytskyi and Luhansk regions - about 5 times in both regions.
If the current level of mining is maintained, the security of balance stocks of building stones will amount to 203 years.
In 2019, the volume of construction stone mining amounted to 27,034.43 thousand cubic meters. m., which is 1.90% less than in 2018. The decline was mainly observed in such types of building stones as granite (by 2.17%), granodiorite (by 31.70%), sandstone (by 13.55%). As in previous years, the majority of construction stone extraction in 2019 was granite - 81.78% or 22,109.58 thousand cubic meters. The volumes of limestone (1,045.26 thousand cubic meters), migmatite (640.30 thousand cubic meters), granodiarite (563.40 thousand cubic meters), basalt (472.27 thousand cubic meters), sandstone (356.11 thousand cubic meters) and andesite were mined much lower. (245.14 thousand cubic meters).
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2019, the largest amount of building stone was mined in the Zhytomyr Region - 25.50% or 6,892.93 thousand cubic meters. Rivne Oblast is in second place - 14.81% or 4,004.6 thousand cubic meters. m., followed by Kyiv region (2,801.47 thousand cubic meters or 10.36%), Poltava region (2,222.80 thousand cubic meters, 8.22%). The decline in mining volumes was observed mainly in Zhytomyr (by 15.05%), Kirovohrad (by 11.66%), and Poltava (by 1.81%) regions. At the same time, in Rivne, Kyiv, and Vinnytsia regions, compared to 2018, mining increased by 9.66%, 8.79%, and 12.31%, respectively. construction material in the amount of 27,558.07 thousand cubic meters. m., which is 1.51% more than in 2017. Granite accounted for the majority (82.01% or 22,601.06 thousand cubic meters) of construction stone production in 2018, as in 2017. Granite is followed by limestone (3.59% or 989.60 thousand cubic meters) and granodiorite (2.99% or 824.93 thousand cubic meters), and migmatite, basalt, and sandstone accounted for 1.65%, 1.61%, and 1.49% of the total mining volume, respectively.
Zhytomyr region (29.44% or 8,114.43 thousand cubic meters), Rivne region (13.25% or 3 651.77 thousand cubic meters), Kyiv region (9.34% or 2,575.00 thousand cubic meters). Compared to the previous year, in 2018 the volume of construction stone mining increased in Vinnytsia oblast by 18.83%, Kyiv oblast by 18.70%, Poltava oblast by 13.77%, and a decrease was observed in Zaporizhia oblast by 12.95%, Zhytomyr oblast by 7.61%, Rivne oblast by 5.64%, regions.
Згідно з даними Держстату, узагальнена категорія видів економічної діяльності «Добування інших корисних копалин та розроблення кар’єрів» (код КВЕД-2010 - В08) протягом 2020 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 27 278,5 млн грн. З них, реалізація продукції галузі видобування каменю, піску та глини (код КВЕД-2010 - В08.1), в яку входить галузь видобування каміння будівельного, в 2020 році становила 26 303,5 млн грн.
У зв’язку з тим, що дезагреговані дані про вартість продукції галузі видобування піску кварцового відсутні у відкритому доступі, Незалежним адміністратором було підготовано запит до Держстату. У відповідь на запит від Держстату було отримано дані щодо обсягу реалізованої продукції (товарів та послуг) за Номенклатурою Продукції Промисловості (НПП). Згідно з цими даними, у 2020 році було реалізовано видів продукції, що входять в категорію «Камінь декоративний і будівельний, вапняк, гіпс, крейда та сланець глинистий» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11) в обсязі 2 997,69 млн грн, з них:
► Категорія «Екаусин і камінь вапняковий інший декоративний чи будівельний щільністю 2500 кг/м³ і більше» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11.11.50) – 73,25 млн грн;
► Категорія «Граніт, необроблений або начорно оброблений (валовий)» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11.12.33) – 1 335,09 млн грн;
► Категорія «Граніт, розпиляний на прямокутні або квадратні блоки та плити (валовий)» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11.12.36) – 11,40 млн грн;
► Категорія «Пісковик (валовий)» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11.12.50) – 55,17 млн грн;
► Категорія «Інші камені для монументів чи будівництва» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11.12.60) – 60,36 млн грн
► Категорія «Вапняк, флюс вапняковий та інший вапняковий камінь для виготовлення вапна й цементу (крім подрібненого вапнякового наповнювача та каменю вапнякового заданих розмірів)» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11.20.50) – 1 407,92 млн грн;
► Категорія «Крейда» (код продукції за НПП - 08.11.30.10) – 54,50 млн грн.
У 2019 році дезагреговані дані про вартість продукції галузі видобування каміння будівельного у публічних джерелах інформації відсутні. Незалежним адміністратором було надано запит в Держстат щодо відповідної інформації. У відповідь від Держстату було отримано дані щодо обсягу реалізованої продукції (товарів та послуг) за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010. Згідно з цими даними, узагальнена категорія видів економічної діяльності «Добування інших корисних копалин і розроблення кар'єрів» (код КВЕД-2010 - В08) протягом 2019 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 28 347,48 млн. грн. Реалізація продукції галузі видобування декоративного та будівельного каменю, вапняку, гіпсу, крейди та глинистого сланцю (код КВЕД-2010 - В08.11), в яку входить галузь добування каміння будівельного, в 2019 році становила 5 470,71 млн. грн.
Як і у випадку інших корисних копалин, охоплених Звітом ІПВГ за 2018 рік, у публічних джерелах інформації дезагреговані дані про вартість продукції видобування каміння будівельного відсутні. Для отримання детальної інформації, Незалежний адміністратор підготував запит до Держстату, у відповідь на який було отримано дані щодо вартості реалізованої продукції у 2018 році за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010. Згідно з цими даними, реалізація продукції галузі видобування декоративного та будівельного каменю, вапняку, гіпсу, крейди та глинистого сланцю (код КВЕД-2010 В08.11), в яку входить галузь добування каміння будівельного, в 2018 році становила 3 814,34 млн. грн.
In 2020, according to the State Statistics Service, the export volume of pebbles, gravel and crushed stone amounted to 3,409.19 thousand tons, and its value was 29.77 million dollars. USA. Compared to the previous year, the share of Russia in exports increased significantly (72.44% of the total volume of exports compared to 39.42% in 2019). In addition, the total export volume of pebbles, gravel and crushed stone decreased by 25.34% compared to 2019.
In 2020, the volume of imported pebbles, gravel and crushed stone amounted to 513.21 thousand tons and increased by 10.36% relative to of 2019. Imports were carried out mostly from Belarus (39.67% of the total volume of imports), Turkey (33.10%), Romania (16.19%).
In 2019, according to the State Statistics Service, the volume of exports of pebbles, gravel and crushed stone amounted to 4,566.43 thousand tons, and its value was 37.28 million dollars. USA. Compared to 2018, the volume of exports decreased by 30.97% in physical terms, and by 20.04% in terms of value. Among the 14 countries to which construction stones were exported, the largest trade partners were Belarus (2,080.76 thousand tons worth $15.70 million) and Russia (1,800.14 thousand tons worth $16.39 million). In 2019, an increase in the volume of construction stone imports was observed by 47.52% compared to the same indicator in 2018, and in terms of value, imports increased by 27.81%. First of all, the volume of imports from Romania increased to the value of 157.80 thousand tons worth 1.63 million dollars. USA, Turkey - to the value of 130.49 thousand tons worth 9.00 million dollars. USA), Belarus - up to 128.72 thousand tons worth 3.66 million dollars. USA.
In 2018, compared to the previous year, the export volume of construction stone processing products, namely pebbles, gravel and crushed stone, decreased by 23.49% and amounted to 6,615.58 thousand tons, worth 46.62 million dollars. USA. This decrease is primarily reflected in the decrease in the volume of exports to Belarus, which is the largest trading partner and accounts for 49.15% of the total volume of exports. Pebbles, gravel and crushed stone are also exported to Russia, Poland, Moldova and other countries. The volume of import of pebbles, gravel, crushed stone in 2018 increased by 29.72% compared to 2017 and amounted to 315.22 thousand tons worth 14.57 million dollars. USA. There were 27 supplier countries of pebbles, gravel, crushed stone, among them the most products came from Belarus - 31.63% of the import volume, Turkey - 26.90% and Romania - 26.40%.
High‑melting clay
Loading...
The State Fund of Mineral Deposits includes 21 refractory clay deposits (17 deposits and 4 accounting objects), 4 deposits and 1 accounting object of them are developed, 13 deposits and 3 accounting objects are not developed. Reserves of refractory clays are concentrated in Donetsk, Zakarpattia, Luhansk, Sumy, Chernivtsi, Chernihiv and other regions.
The State Fund of Mineral Deposits includes 21 refractory clay deposits (17 deposits and 4 accounting objects), 4 deposits and 1 accounting object of them are developed, 13 deposits and 3 accounting objects are not developed. Refractory clay deposits in Ukraine are concentrated on the territory of the Dnieper-Donetsk Depression and the Donetsk Fold Structure (layers with a thickness of 0.6 m to 63.5 m), the Volyn-Podilsky Plate (layers and lenses with a thickness of 0.3 m to 27 m), the Transcarpathian Intermountain Depression (layers with a thickness of 0.5 m to 18.9 m), the Ukrainian Shield and its slopes (layers up to 20.6 m thick). According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", refractory clays are actively used in the ceramic industry, as they have high refractoriness (1350-1580°С) and plasticity, a wide range of sintering.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", as of January 1, 2021, the balance reserves of refractory clays decreased by 0.29% compared to the same indicator as of January 1, 2020 and amounted to 76.87 million tons. The largest share of refractory clay reserves in Ukraine was located in the Donetsk region (65.4%).
As of 01.01.2020, the balance reserves of refractory clays in category A+B+C1 decreased by 0.30% compared to the same indicator as of 01.01.2019 and amounted to 77.08 million tons.
Most of the reserves of refractory clays in Ukraine in 2019 are located in the Donetsk region (65.33%), a significant part of the reserves are also located in the Zakarpattia (12.24%) and Luhansk (12.11%) regions. The rest of the reserves are in Sumy, Chernivtsi, Chernihiv, Poltava, Khmelnytskyi regions.
As of January 1, 2019, the balance reserves of refractory clays amounted to 77.32 million tons. Reserves refractory clays in Ukraine in 2018 are located on the territory of 8 oblasts, and most of them are concentrated in Donetsk (65.28% of the total volume of reserves), Zakarpattia (12.36%), Luhansk (12.08%) oblasts.
According to the information of "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2020, 2019 and 2018 geological exploration work was not carried out on deposits of refractory clays.
Compared to 2019, the production volume of refractory clays in 2020 decreased by 3.74%. After the beginning of the military conflict in the east of Ukraine in 2015, the mining of refractory clays is gradually resuming.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2020 the main volume of refractory clays was mined in Donetsk (61.06%) and Zakarpattia (38.94%) regions. In 2020, the volume of extraction in Zakarpattia Oblast increased by 13.24% compared to 2019, in Donetsk Oblast it decreased by 22.06%. year, the availability of reserves will be 366 years.
The production volume of refractory clays in Ukraine in 2019 increased by 10.55% compared to the previous year (218.38 thousand tons in 2019 compared to 197.54 thousand tons in 2018). In general, there is a steady trend towards an increase in production during 2015-2019. However, the military conflict in the East of Ukraine significantly reduced the production of refractory clays in 2014 and 2015. Compared to the indicator of 2013, in 2019 the volume of refractory clay mining fell 3.8 times. was carried out in two regions of Ukraine: 51.90% was mined in Zakarpattia region (Ivantsivskoe deposit), 48.10% - in Donetsk region (Artemivskoe deposit). Mining was carried out by two commercial structures from two deposits: LLC "Rusinya" from the Ivantsivka deposit in Zakarpattia Oblast and LLC "Keramik-Art" from the Artemivskoe deposit in Donetsk Oblast. In 2019, the volume of extraction in Zakarpattia Oblast increased by 30.61% compared to 2018, in Donetsk Oblast it decreased by 5.16%. year, the availability of reserves will be 353 years.
In 2018, the production volume of refractory clays in Ukraine increased by 0.47% compared to the previous year and amounted to 197.54 thousand tons. From 2015 to In 2013, there was a trend towards an increase in the production of refractory clays, but the military conflict in the east of Ukraine had a significant impact on the industry. Compared to 2013, the production volume of refractory clays in 2018 fell more than 4 times.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", the production of refractory clays in 2018 was carried out from 2 deposits: the Artemiv deposit in the Donetsk region (43.93% of the total volume) and the Ivantsiv deposit in the Zakarpattia region (56.07% of the total volume). Compared to the previous year, in 2018 the volume of extraction in the Donetsk region increased by 26.78%, and in the Zakarpattia region it decreased by 20.57%. 2018, reserves of refractory clays will be enough for 391 years.
According to the State Statistics Service, the generalized category of types of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) sold products with a total value of UAH 27,278.5 million in 2020. Of them, the realization of the products of the stone, sand and clay mining industry (code KVED-2010 - В08.1), which includes the industry of refractory clay mining, amounted to UAH 26,303.5 million in 2020.
lack of disaggregated data on the value of products of the refractory clay mining industry in public access, the Independent Administrator prepared a request to the State Statistics Service. In response to a request from the State Statistics Service, data on the volume of sold products (goods and services) according to the Nomenclature of Industrial Products (NPP) were received. According to these data, the generalized product name category under the NPP "Other clays" (product code under the NPP - 08.12.22.55), which includes refractory clays, sold products with a total value of UAH 65.17 million in 2020.
In 2019, disaggregated data on the value of products of the refractory clay mining industry are not publicly available. The independent administrator sent a corresponding request to the State Statistics Service, in response to which data was received on the volume of sales (goods and services) in 2019 by types of economic activity according to KVED-2010. According to the State Statistics Service, the generalized category of types of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) sold products with a total value of UAH 28,347.48 million in 2019. In 2019, the realization of products of the industry of sand, gravel, clay and kaolin extraction (code KVED-2010 В08.12), which includes the industry of refractory clay extraction, amounted to UAH 20,109.64 million.
In 2018, there are no disaggregated data on the value of products of the refractory clay mining industry in public sources of information. The closest information is the indicator of the output of goods and services of the type of economic activity "Extraction of metal ores, other minerals and development of quarries, as well as provision of auxiliary services in the field of extractive industry and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В07-В09), which amounted to UAH 212,751 million. According to the KVED-2010 classification, the activity of mining refractory clays is allocated as the branch "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code B08). to the State Statistics Service. In response to the request, data was received on the cost of sales in 2018 by types of economic activity according to KVED-2010. According to these data, the type of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) during 2018 sold products with a total value of UAH 27,943.81 million. In 2018, the cost of sales of products of the industry "Extraction of sand, gravel, clay and kaolin" (code KVED-2010 - В08.12), which includes the industry of extraction of refractory clays, amounted to UAH 21,157.15 million.
According to data on exports and imports in Ukraine is conducted using the Ukrainian classification of goods of foreign economic activity (UKTZED). The specified classification does not provide for the separation of a separate category of goods for the industry of refractory clay mining. Therefore, data on the export and import of refractory clays for 2020, 2019, 2018 are not available in open sources.
Fireproof clay
Loading...
As of January 1, 2023, the balance reserves of refractory clays in Ukraine amounted to 450.64 million tons, which is 7.96% less than the balance reserves in 2021. In general, the State balance sheets of Ukraine for 2022 include 27 deposits of refractory clays, most of which are located within the Donetsk region — 19 deposits with total balance reserves of 308.52 million tons (or 68.46% of all balance reserves as of 2022). The main decrease in the balance reserves of refractory clays is related precisely to the volumes of reserves in the Donetsk region — in 2022, they decreased by 11.21% compared to 2021. In addition to the Donetsk region, the reserves of refractory clays in Ukraine are concentrated in the deposits of Dnipropetrovsk (4 deposits, 59.81 million tons or 13.27% of all reserves), Cherkasy (1 deposit, 45.52 million tons or 10.10%), Zaporizhia (1 deposit, 35.48 million tons or 7.87%) and Sumy (1 deposit, 1.31 million tons or 0.29%) oblasts.
Industrial deposits of refractory clays in Ukraine are located in the Dnipro-Donetsk depression, the Donetsk fold structure, the sedimentary cover of the Ukrainian shield. The depth of occurrence ranges from 1 m to 60 m, clays occur in the form of layers and lenses with a thickness of 8-10 cm to 25 m.
The amount of balance reserves of refractory clays as of 01.01.2021 amounted to 587.13 million tons, which is almost 1.5% less than the similar indicator as of 01.01.2020.
As of 01.01.2020, the volume of balance stocks of refractory clays in Ukraine by category A+B+C1 amounted to 593.79 million tons, which is 0.80% more than the similar indicator as of 01.01.2019. The majority of the balance reserves of refractory clays in Ukraine are located in the territory of the Donetsk region (76.05% of the total volume or 451.57 million tons). The rest of the reserves are located in Dnipropetrovsk (10.07% or 59.81 million tons), Cherkasy (7.67% or 45.52 million tons), Zaporizhia (5.99% or 35.58 million tons) and Sumy (0.22% or 1.31 million tons) regions. Minor changes in the volume of stocks compared to the previous year were observed in the Donetsk (increase by 1.06%) and Zaporizhzhia (decrease by 0.27%) regions.
As of January 1, 2019, the volume of refractory clay reserves in Ukraine amounted to 589.09 million tons. Balance reserves of refractory clays are located on the territory of five regions of Ukraine, namely in Donetsk (75.84% of the total volume of reserves in Ukraine), Dnipropetrovsk (10.15%), Cherkasy (7.73%), Zaporizhia (6.06%), Sumy (0.22%).
In connection with the imposition of martial law on the territory of Ukraine, expenditures under the budget program 2704020 "Development of the mineral and raw material base", which provided for the financing of the geological study of the subsoil, as well as the conduct of search and exploration works (including non-metallic minerals), were redirected to the reserve fund of the state budget. Given the lack of funding, geological prospecting work on refractory clay deposits was not carried out in 2022. During 2022, no fire clay extraction permit was suspended. Also, during 2022, a new deposit - Shestakivske - was discovered within the Kirovohrad region.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", as of the end of 2020, the Zatyshan (Priazov) clay deposit in the Donetsk region was the one being explored. This deposit is a reserve of the State Fund of Deposits, which has been granted a special permit to use the subsoil for the purpose of geological study, including the research and industrial development of minerals.
In 2019 and 2018, according to the data of the Geoinform Ukrainy DNVP, no significant geological prospecting work was carried out on refractory clay deposits.
During 2022, 858.01 thousand tons of fireclays were mined on the territory of Ukraine, which is 86.61% less compared to the level of production in 2021.
In terms of the regions of Ukraine, all mining occurred in the Donetsk region, where the main reserves of fireclays are concentrated. Mining of refractory clays in the territories of Dnipropetrovsk, Cherkasy, Zaporizhzhya, Kirovohrad and Sumy regions was not carried out during the reporting period.
If the volume of refractory clay mining in Ukraine is maintained at the level of 2022, the volume of balance reserves will be enough for 525 years.
In 2020, the volume of refractory clay extraction in Ukraine decreased by 17.07% compared to 2019 and amounted to 4,547.89 thousand tons.
In 2020, the largest share of the volume of refractory clay extraction fell on the Donetsk deposits (4,510.49 thousand tons or 99.18% of the total volume of extraction) and Zaporizhzhia regions (37.40 thousand tons or 0.82%). In 2020, 13 companies (12 - in Donetsk region, 1 - in Zaporizhia) produced refractory clays, the largest volume of production fell on:
► In Donetsk region - PJSC "Vesco" (1,074.20 thousand tons), PJSC "Clays of Donbas" (827.30 thousand t);
► In the Zaporizhzhia region - Mining Company "Mineral" LLC (37.4 thousand t).
If the volume of refractory clay mining in Ukraine is maintained at the level of 2020, the volume of balance reserves will be enough for 129 years old.
In 2019, the volume of refractory clay extraction in Ukraine decreased by 1,327.78 thousand tons or by 19.49% compared to 2018 and amounted to 5,484.07 thousand tons. In 2019, 13 companies produced refractory clay (12 in the Donetsk region, 1 - in Zaporizhzhya), the largest volume of extraction fell on PJSC "Vesco" (1,236.60 thousand tons), PJSC "Glyny Donbasu" (1,159.50 thousand tons), PJSC "Druzhkivske Rudopravlinnia" (846 thousand tons). The largest share of the production volume of refractory clays falls on deposits of the Donetsk region (98.48% or 5,400.77 thousand tons). Mining of refractory clays was also carried out at the Pologiv deposit of Zaporizhzhya region (1.52% or 83.30 thousand tons). Provided that the volume of production of refractory clays in Ukraine remains at the level of 2019, the volume of balance reserves will be enough for 108 years.
The production volume of refractory clays in 2018 amounted to 6,811.85 thousand tons, which is 13.93% more than the same indicator in 2017. In general, a positive trend towards the growth of production of refractory clays in Ukraine can be observed. Compared to the figure of 2010, the production volume of refractory clays in 2018 more than doubled. In 2018, 13 companies produced refractory clays in the Donetsk (12 companies) and Zaporizhia (1 company) regions. Most of the refractory clays were mined from the deposits of the Donetsk region (98.49%), and the rest - from the Pologiv deposit of the Zaporizhzhya region (1.51%). Under the conditions of maintaining the volume of extraction at the level of 2018, Ukraine's provision of balance reserves of refractory clays will be 86 years.
According to the data of the State Statistics Service, during 2022, in the category of types of economic activity "Extraction of stone, sand and clay", which includes the industry of extraction of refractory clay, products with a total value of UAH 11,666.30 million were sold. Disaggregated data on sales of refractory clay mining products are not publicly available.
According to the State Statistics Service, the generalized category of types of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) sold products with a total value of UAH 27,278.5 million in 2020. Of them, the realization of products of the stone, sand and clay mining industry (code KVED-2010 - В08.1), which includes the industry of refractory clay mining, amounted to UAH 26,303.5 million in 2020.
Due to the fact that disaggregated data on the value of products of the industry of refractory clay mining are not publicly available, the Independent Administrator prepared a request to State Statistics Service. In response to a request from the State Statistics Service, data on the volume of sold products (goods and services) according to the Nomenclature of Industrial Products (NPP) were received. According to these data, the generalized product name category under the NPP "Refractory clays" (product code under the NPP - 08.12.22.30) during 2020 sold products with a total value of UAH 6,158.62 million.
Data from the State Statistics Service on the value of products of the refractory clay mining industry for 2019 are not available in public sources of information. In response to the request of the Independent Administrator about the value of products of the refractory clay mining industry for 2019, the State Statistics Service received data on the volume of sold products (goods and services) by types of economic activity for KVED-2010 in 2019. According to these data, the generalized category of types of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) sold products with a total value of UAH 28,347.48 million in 2019. In 2019, the realization of products of the industry of sand, gravel, clay and kaolin extraction (code KVED-2010 - В08.12), which includes the industry of refractory clay extraction, amounted to UAH 20,109.64 million.
In 2018, disaggregated data on the value of products of the refractory clay mining industry are not available in public sources of information. The closest publicly available information is the indicator of the output of goods and services of the type of economic activity "Extraction of metal ores, other minerals and development of pits, as well as the provision of auxiliary services in the field of extractive industry and development of pits" (code KVED-2010 - В07-В09), which amounted to UAH 212,751 million.
For detailed information, The independent administrator prepared a request to the State Statistics Service. In response to the request, data was received on the cost of sales in 2018 by types of economic activity according to KVED-2010. According to these data, the type of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) during 2018 sold products with a total value of UAH 27,943.81 million. In 2018, the cost of sales of products of the industry "Extraction of sand, gravel, clay and kaolin" (code KVED-2010 - В08.12), which includes the industry of extraction of refractory clays, amounted to UAH 21,157.15 million.
According to data on exports and imports in Ukraine is carried out using the Ukrainian classification of goods of foreign economic activity (UKTZED). It is worth noting that in previous years, the data on the import and export of refractory clay corresponded to the UKTZED code 2508 30 00 00 according to the data of the State Statistics Service. However, in 2022, the information was taken from the DMS, which provides data on the general group UKTZED 2508, which includes other clays (except expanded clays of commodity heading 6806), andalusite, kyanite and sillimanite, calcined or uncalcined; mulitis; fireclay or dynamite earths.
The volume of refractory clay exports in 2022 was 1,267.36 thousand tons, and its value was 88.13 million dollars. USA. In total, exports were made to 28 countries. The largest volume of raw materials was exported to Spain and Poland, namely 42.15% and 21.32%, respectively.
The volume of refractory clay imports in 2022 amounted to 9.63 thousand tons, for a total amount of 3.62 million dollars. USA. In total, imports were made from 25 countries. Most raw materials were imported from Georgia (21.34% of the total volume of imports).
The volume of refractory clay exports in 2020 was 4,042.63 thousand tons, and its value was 172.56 million dollars. USA. The volume of exports in natural terms decreased by 19.31%, and in terms of value - by 27.28% compared to 2019. The most refractory clays were exported to Italy and Spain - 27.14% and 26.26%, respectively.
The volume of refractory clay imports in 2020 remained insignificant - 293.36 tons, which is 39.63% more compared to 2019. The largest trading partner was Germany, which provided 98.37% of import volumes.
According to the State Statistics Service, the export volume of refractory clays in 2019 was 4,823.36 thousand tons, and its value was 219.64 million dollars. USA. The volume of exports in natural terms decreased by 12.84%, and in terms of value - by 7.35% compared to 2018. Refractory clays were exported to such countries as Italy (33.23% of the total export volume), Spain (27.19%), Russia (16.15%), Poland (8.35%) and others.
The volume of refractory clay imports in 2019 remained insignificant - 210.10 tons, which is 39.58% less compared to in 2018. The largest trading partner was Germany, which provided 98.58% of the import volume. The list of supplier countries expanded in the reporting year, it also included Poland, China, Croatia, Turkey, Spain.
In 2018, according to the State Statistics Service, the export volume of refractory clay fell by 7.25% compared to the previous year and amounted to 5,533.66 thousand tons, and its value was 237.07 million dollars. USA. In 2018, refractory clays were exported from Ukraine to 40 countries, and the most: to Spain - 29.86% of the total export volume or 1,652.31 thousand tons, to Italy - 29.40% or 1,627.07 thousand tons, to Russia - 15.14% or 837.69 thousand tons, to Poland - 8.42% or 465.95 thousand tons.
Imports, as in 2017, were insignificant compared to exports. 347.73 tons of refractory clays were imported, which is 3.36% more than in the previous year. The cost of importing refractory clays in 2018 amounted to 0.21 million dollars. USA. Imports were made to the following countries: Germany (241.73 tons, worth $143.99 thousand), Russia (105.80 tons, worth $62.84 thousand), Great Britain (0.20 tons, worth $0.39 thousand).
Manganese ores
Loading...
Ukraine ranks first in the world in terms of confirmed reserves of manganese ores and second in terms of total reserves. Deposits of manganese ores are concentrated in the Nikopol manganese ore basin, which is the largest in the world. The thickness of the ore horizon in the Nikopol basin varies from a few centimeters to 6 meters, averaging 1.5-2.0 m, while the depth of ores varies from 10 to 140 m, on average 40-75 m. According to the mineral composition, there are three industrial types of manganese ores: oxide, carbonate and oxide-carbonate, or mixed.
The Nikopol basin includes the Nikopol, Veliko-Tokmat and Fedoriv deposits. Also, significant reserves of manganese ores in Ukraine are located in the man-made (formed as a result of industrial activity) sludge storage named after Maksimova.
According to the information of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", as of January 1, 2021, the balance reserves of manganese ores in Ukraine totaled 2,162.83 million tons.
Balance reserves of manganese ores are recorded on the territory of Zaporizhzhia, Dnipropetrovsk and Kherson regions. Most of the balance reserves of manganese ores, namely 72.97%, were concentrated in the Zaporizhzhia region as of the end of 2020. Dnipropetrovsk region accounted for 26.75% of the total volume of manganese ore reserves, and Kherson region - 0.28%. In 2020, as in the previous year, the amount of manganese ore reserves decreased significantly only in the Dnipropetrovsk region, namely by 0.72%. the balance reserves of manganese ores in Ukraine amounted to 2,167.02 million tons.
In terms of administrative regions, the balance reserves of manganese ores are concentrated only in the territories of Zaporizhzhia, Dnipropetrovsk and Kherson regions, but the main part of them falls on Zaporizhzhia and Dnipropetrovsk regions - 72.83% and 26.89% of the total volume of reserves, respectively. A slight reduction in reserves in 2019 was observed only in the Dnipropetrovsk region.
As of 01.01.2019, according to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", the total balance reserves of manganese ores in Ukraine amounted to 2 171.40 million tons.
In terms of administrative regions, the largest share of them is concentrated on the territory of Zaporizhzhia and Dnipropetrovsk regions - 72.68% and 27.04%, respectively. Insignificant reserves of manganese ores also lie in the territory of the Kherson region.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine" in the reporting years of 2020, 2019 and 2018, no significant exploration work was carried out.
As in the previous year, the extraction of manganese ores was carried out only in the territory of the Dnipropetrovsk region by three private companies. JSC "Pokrovsky Mining and Processing Plant" carried out mining operations in the western part of the Nikopol deposit, JSC "Mrganetski Mining and Processing Plant" - in the eastern part of this deposit, and LLC "Landshaft" developed the Slurry Storage named after Maksimova.
According to the information of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", the volume of manganese ore extraction in 2020 decreased by 1.41% compared to 2019, and amounted to 3,849.50 thousand. t. In 2020, the extraction of manganese ores decreased compared to 2019 at all enterprises except for LLC "Landshaft". The largest decrease occurred at JSC Manganetsk Mining and Processing Plant (by 2.55%).
In 2020, PJSC Pokrovsky Mining and Processing Plant became the leader in manganese ore mining, the volume of which was 2,316.4 thousand tons or 60.17% of the total mining in Ukraine. In second place is PJSC Manganetsky Mining and Processing Plant, which extracted 1,222 thousand tons of manganese ores or 31.74% of the total extraction in Ukraine. "Landshaft" LLC extracted 311.10 thousand tons or 8.08%.
If the volume of manganese ore extraction in Ukraine is maintained at the level of 2020, the volume of balance reserves will be enough for 562 years.
In 2019, according to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", the volume of manganese ore mining in Ukraine increased by 3.50% compared to 2018 and amounted to 3,904.50 thousand tons. Mining was carried out only in the territory of the Dnipropetrovsk region, by three enterprises: JSC "Pokrovsky Mining and Processing Plant" (develops the western part of the Nikopol deposit); JSC Manganetsk mining and beneficiation plant (develops the eastern part of the Nikopol deposit) and LLC Landshaft (develops the Maksimov Slurry Repository). of manganese in 2019 belonged to JSC Pokrovsky Mining and Processing Plant, which produced 2,342.20 thousand tons (59.99%). JSC "Manganetsk Mining and Processing Plant" was in second place, extracting in the reporting period 32.12% of the total volume of extraction, or 1,254,000 tons. For all enterprises, an increase in the volume of manganese ore extraction was observed in 2019 compared to 2018, except JSC "Manganetsk Mining and Processing Plant" - volumes the company's production decreased by 5.43%.
If the production level of 2019 is maintained, the supply of balance reserves of manganese ores will be 555 years.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine" in 2018, a total of 3,772.29 thousand tons of manganese ores were mined, which is 3.45% less than in 2017. In terms of administrative regions, manganese ore mining was carried out only in the territory of Dnipropetrovsk region by three enterprises: JSC Pokrovsky Mining and Processing Plant, JSC Manganetsk Mining and Processing Plant and LLC Landshaft.
JSC "Pokrovsky Mining and Processing Plant" provided the largest share of the total production volumes in the reporting period, extracting 2,209.00 thousand tons of manganese ores (58.56%). In second place was JSC "Marganets Mining and Processing Plant" - 1,326,000 tons, or 35.15% of the total volume of production. In addition, this is the only enterprise where an increase in production volumes was observed in the reporting period - by 4.49% compared to 2017. "Landshaft" LLC accounted for 6.29% of the total volume of mining.
If mining volumes are maintained at the level of 2018, the supply of balance reserves of manganese ores will be 576 years.
Дані Держстату про вартість продукції галузі видобування руд марганцю доволі лімітовані. Також, відсутні будь-які дезагреговані дані в інших публічних джерелах даних. Згідно з даними Держстату, галузь видобування руд металів (види економічної діяльності з кодуванням В07 «Добування металевих руд» за КВЕД-2010) протягом 2020 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 175 196,1 млн грн.
В якості альтернативного джерела інформації було використано дані, надані підзвітними компаніями через онлайн платформу ІПВГ в рамках підготовки даного Звіту ІПВГ за 2020 рік. В галузі видобування руд марганцю підзвітними компаніями були ПАТ «Марганецький гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат» та АТ «Покровський гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат».
У 2019 році на запит Незалежного адміністратора до Держстату було отримано дані щодо обсягу реалізованої продукції (товарів та послуг) за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010. Згідно з отриманими даними, загальна галузь видобування руд металів (види економічної діяльності з кодуванням В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2019 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 155 171,18 млн грн. З них, реалізація продукції галузі видобування руд кольорових металів (код КВЕД-2010 В07.2), в яку входить галузь видобування руд марганцю, становила 12 053,04 млн грн, або 7,76% від загального обсягу реалізації продукції всієї галузі видобування руд металів. В якості альтернативного джерела інформації було використано дані, надані підзвітними компаніями в рамках підготовки даного Звіту ІПВГ за 2019 рік. В галузі видобування руд марганцю підзвітними компаніями були ПАТ «Марганецький гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат» та АТ «Покровський гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат».
У 2018 році в публічних джерелах інформації дезагреговані дані про вартість продукції видобування руд марганцю відсутні. Найбільш наближеною інформацією у відкритому доступі є показник випуску товарів та послуг виду економічної діяльності «Добування металевих руд, інших корисних копалин та розроблення кар’єрів, а також надання допоміжних послуг у сфері добувної промисловості та розроблення кар’єрів» (код КВЕД-2010 – В07-В09), що становив 212 751 млн. грн. Для отримання детальної інформації, Незалежний адміністратор підготував інформаційний запит до Держстату. У відповідь Держстатом було надано дані щодо вартості реалізованої продукції (товарів та послуг) за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010. Згідно з цими даними, галузь видобування руд металів (вид економічної діяльності В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2018 року реалізувала продукцію вартістю 142 962,67 млн грн. З них, вартість реалізації продукції галузі видобування руд кольорових металів (вид економічної діяльності В07.2 «Добування руд кольорових металів»), в яку входить галузь видобування руд марганцю, становила 14 287,76 млн. грн. Розрахунок вартості видобування руд марганцю Незалежним адміністратором не проводився, оскільки більшість вітчизняних підприємств галузі реалізують руди з різним рівнем збагачення.
В якості альтернативного підходу оцінки вартості продукції галузі видобування руд марганцю було використано інформацію, надану підзвітними компаніями, а саме:
► ПАТ «Марганецький гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат»;
► АТ «Покровський гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат».
The volume of manganese ore exports in 2020 increased more than 2 times compared to 2019 and amounted to 69.30 thousand tons worth 10.82 million dollars. USA. Exports were made to four countries: the USA (82.30%), the Czech Republic (15.62%), Hungary (1.28%), Poland (0.80%).
The total volume of manganese ore imports in 2020 was 581.18 thousand tons, which is less than the similar indicator 2019 by 51.93%. Most of the import volume of manganese ores, namely 90.45%, was imported from Ghana.
The export of manganese ores and concentrates from Ukraine in 2019 decreased compared to 2018 in natural units by 44.25%, in monetary units - by 13.42%. Out of the total export volume of 33.22 thousand tons, 36.90% or 12.26 thousand tons went to Hungary; 25.43% or 8.45 thousand tons - to the Czech Republic, 21.12% or 7.02 thousand tons - to Slovakia. Manganese ores and concentrates were also exported to Georgia (3.26 thousand tons), Poland (1.17 thousand tons), Russia (1.04 thousand tons), and Lithuania (0.02 thousand tons). According to the State Statistics Service, the volume of imports of manganese ores and concentrates to Ukraine in 2019 decreased by 28.8% compared to 2018, it amounts to 1,209.05 thousand tons, and its value is 210.46 million dollars. USA. Ghana provided 82.60% of imports (998.70 thousand tons), Russia - 13.12% (158.65 thousand tons), and the remaining 2.17% - other countries, such as South Africa, Georgia, Belgium, India, USA, Brazil. According to the State Statistics Service, the volume of exports of manganese ores and concentrates in 2018 amounted to 59.60 thousand tons worth 3.83 million dollars. USA and decreased by 31.13% compared to 2017. The countries to which manganese ores and concentrates were delivered did not change: they included Hungary - 37.81% of the total volume (22.54 thousand t worth 1.54 million USD), Slovakia - 24.96% (14.88 thousand t worth 0.83 million USD), the Czech Republic - 22.83% (13.61 thousand tons worth $0.89 million), Russia - 8.97% (5.35 thousand tons worth $0.40 million), Georgia - 4.75% (2.83 thousand tons worth $0.12 million), Poland - 0.67% (0.40 thousand tons worth $0.05 million).
The volume of imports of manganese ores and concentrates in 2018 also decreased and amounted to 938.95 thousand tons worth 182.80 million dollars. USA. The annual decrease in imports in physical terms was 27.94%, and in terms of value - 18.19%. The largest trading partner in 2018, as in 2017, was Ghana, whose imports made up 66.14% of the total volume of imports (621.05 thousand tons). In second place is Russia, from which 14.59% of the total volume (136.99 thousand tons) was imported, followed by South Africa - 12.46% of the total volume of imports (117.00 thousand tons). Other supplier countries include Brazil, Georgia, India, and the USA.
Titanium ores
Loading...
Мінерально-сировинна база титану в Україні доволі потужна. Згідно з даними Державної служби геології та надр, Україна входить у десятку країн-лідерів за обсягами розвіданих запасів руд титану та покриває понад 6% їх світового видобутку. Сировинна база руд титану обліковує 27 родовищ, в тому числі 4 – техногенні, та більш, ніж 30 рудопроявів різного ступеня вивченості. Основним титановмісним мінералом на теренах України є ільменіт, запаси рутилу є обмежені. Наразі в Україні розробляються тільки розсипні родовища, які складають близько 10% усіх розвіданих запасів. Решта запасів руд титану міститься в корінних родовищах, для експлуатації яких потребується капітальне будівництво нових рудників та збагачувальних фабрик, що вимагає значних інвестицій та часу.
В Україні запаси руд титану зосереджені в північно-східній частині Українського кристалічного щита, Дніпровсько-Донецькій западині та частині південно-західного схилу Воронезького кристалічного масиву загальною площею більш як 200 тис. кв. кілометрів. На території України розвідка запасів руд титану проводиться у Сумській, Житомирській, Харківській областях, в той час як видобуток відбувається у Дніпропетровській та Житомирській областях. В Дніпропетровській області здійснюється видобування титанових (ільменітових) концентратів Вільногірським гірничо-металургійним комбінатом, а у Житомирській - Іршанський гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат. Сумарна продуктивна потужність підприємств сягає 700 тис. тонн концентратів на рік.
У 2019 році Сировинна база руд титану нараховувала понад 40 родовищ, серед яких одне унікальне, 13 великих та 10 середніх. Виокремлюють 4 геолого-промислові тип родовищ, в яких залягають ключові запаси руд титану в Україні: корінні магматогенні в гоброноритах і тактолітах апатит-ільменітові родовища Волинського типу; розсипи одно- і двомінерального складу Іршанського типу; морські розсипи комплексного рутил-циркон-ільменітового (полімінерального) складу Малишевського геолого-промислового типу; екзогенні (залишкові) ільменітові родовища в корі вивітрювання. В промислових цілях розроблялися в основному давні прибережно-морські розсипи в центральній частині України (Малишевське родовище) і континентальні розсипи близького знесення (Межирічне, Лівобережне, Правобережне та інші, що складають Іршанську групу родовищ).
Згідно з наказом Служби безпеки України від 12.08.2005 р. № 440, інформація щодо балансових запасів руд титану в Україні визначена державною таємницею. У зв’язку з цим офіційні дані Держгеонадра щодо обсягу запасів руд титану відсутні у вільному доступі. Авторитетним та достовірним джерелом ведення статистики про запаси мінеральної сировини у світі вважається дослідження Державної геологічної служби США - Mineral Commodity Summaries (MCS), щодо мінеральних ресурсів, яке щорічно публікується у вільному доступі.
Відповідно до дослідження щодо мінеральних ресурсів за 2021 рік, запаси руд титану (ільменіт, рутил) України станом на кінець 2020 року становили 8 400 тис.т., як і в 2019 році. Станом на кінець 2020 року запаси руд титану України склали 1,13% від світових запасів.
Згідно з інформацією, яку надало АТ «Об’єднано гірничо-хімічна компанія» в ході звітування, сумарні балансові запаси руд титану станом на 01.01.2021 складали 42 778,1 тис. куб. м. Обсяг умовно балансових та позабалансових запасів становив 81 147,7 тис. куб. м. На кінець звітного періоду, сумарні балансові запаси пісків циркон-рутил-ільменітоносних становили 27 800 тис. куб. м., а умовно балансових та позабалансових - 52 041,3 тис. куб. м.
Згідно інформації з презентації компанії для приватизації, станом на 31.12.2020, балансові запаси АТ «Об’єднана гірничо-хімічна компанія» склали: ільменіт - 4,426 тис. т, рутил - 274 тис. т, циркон - 142 тис. т.
Станом на кінець 2019 року, згідно з оцінкою Державної геологічної служби США, запаси руд титану (ільменіт, рутил) становили 8400 тис. т або 1,03% від світових запасів. гідно з даними АТ «Об’єднано гірничо-хімічна компанія», сумарні балансові запаси руд титану становили 45 368 тис. куб. м, а обсяг умовно балансових та позабалансових запасів –82 179 тис. куб. м. Обсяг балансових запасів пісків циркон-рутил-ільменітоносних, станом на кінець звітного періоду, склав 22 403 тис. куб. м, а умовно балансових та позабалансових –53 719,30 тис. куб. м.
За оцінкою Державної геологічної служби США, станом на 2018 рік на території України знаходиться 1,02% світових розвіданих запасів титану або 2500 тис. т. рутилу і 5900 тис. т ільменіту.
At none of the eight auctions for the sale of special permits for the use of subsoil that took place in 2020, there were no plots for geological study or mining of titanium ores. In 2021, for the first time, titanium ore mining sites will be added to the list of lots sold at open electronic auctions. More detailed information about the exploration work for titanium deposits is not publicly available.
According to the results of the IV auction for the sale of special subsoil use permits held in 2019, Titan-Apatitova Group LLC received a license to carry out geological study of the Yurivska area (Zhytomyr region). More detailed information on exploration work for titanium deposits is not publicly available.
Exploration work in the field of titanium ore mining is carried out by LLC "Zhytomyrburrozvidka", 90% of which is owned by PJSC "Nadra of Ukraine", 100% of which is in in turn, belong to the state represented by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine. There is no publicly available information on the volume of geological exploration carried out by the company in 2018. Private companies also did not publish data on the volume of geological exploration work in 2018. In addition, during 2018, no special permit for geological study and exploration of titanium ores was issued.
According to the report of the US State Geological Survey, in 2020, Ukraine produced titanium concentrates in the amount of 564,000 tons, of which ilmenite concentrate accounted for 470,000 tons and rutile concentrate for 94,000 tons. The total production volume of titanium concentrates in Ukraine was estimated at 6.87% of the world volume production.
Among the titanium ore mining companies, two (JSC "United Mining and Chemical Company" and LLC VKF "Velta") were identified as paying significant revenues to the state and subject to reconciliation of payments in the IPVG Report for 2020. According to the data of these companies, their volumes of titanium ore extraction in 2020 were:
► JSC "United Mining and Chemical Company" - 6,462.00 thousand cubic meters. m;
► VKF Velta LLC - 213.11 thousand tons.
According to the estimated data of the US State Geological Survey, in 2019 the production volume of titanium concentrates in Ukraine was 474 thousand tons, of which ilmenite concentrate accounted for 380 thousand tons and rutile concentrate for 94 thousand tons. The total volume of production of titanium concentrates in Ukraine was estimated at 6.24% of the volume of world production. According to the information provided by JSC "United Mining and Chemical Company" in the course of reporting, the volume of titanium ores extracted by the company in 2019 was:
► Titanium ores – 1,036 thousand cubic meters. m;
► Zircon-rutile-ilmenite-bearing sands - 4,451 thousand cubic meters. m.
According to the US State Geological Survey, the production of titanium concentrates in Ukraine in 2018 was 6.26% of world production or 467 thousand tons, of which 373 thousand ilmenite concentrate and 94 thousand tons rutile concentrate. Thus, Ukraine is among the top 15 countries in the world that mine titanium concentrates. In 2018, according to the US State Geological Survey, the production of titanium sponge in Ukraine amounted to 8 thousand tons, and the world production reached 192 thousand tons. of titanium had special permits for subsoil use (titanium ores, apatite-ilmenite ores and zircon-rutile-ilmenite placers and sands). The production volume of JSC "United Mining and Chemical Company", which is owned by the state, amounted to 1,592 thousand cubic meters. m of titanium ores and 4,559 thousand cubic m of zircon-rutile-ilmenite-bearing sands in 2018. In addition, the mining of titanium ores was carried out by private companies, among which the largest are Velta Production and Commercial Company LLC (Byrzulivske and Likarivske deposits), Mizhrichen Mining and Processing Plant LLC (Mezhyrichne deposit), Demurinsky Mining and Processing Plant LLC (Vovchanske deposit) and Valky-Ilmenit LLC. (Valky-Gatskiv and Stremyhorod deposits).
Згідно з даними Держстату, загальна галузь видобування руд металів (видів економічної діяльності з кодуванням В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2020 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 175 196,1 млн грн. За інформацією, отриманою від Держстату у відповідь на запит, у 2020 році було реалізовано руд та концентратів титанових вартістю у 4 591,59 млн грн.
В якості альтернативного джерела інформації було використано дані, надані підзвітними компаніями в рамках підготовки даного Звіту ІПВГ за 2020 рік. В галузі видобування руд титану підзвітними компаніями були АТ «Об’єднана гірничо-хімічна компанія» та ТОВ ВКФ «Велта».
У 2019 році дезагреговані дані Держстату про вартість продукції галузі видобування руд титану у публічних джерелах інформації відсутні. У відповідь на запит Незалежного адміністратора до Держстату було отримано дані щодо обсягу реалізованої продукції (товарів та послуг) за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010.
Згідно з даними Держстату, загальна галузь видобування руд металів (видів економічної діяльності з кодуванням В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2019 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 155 171,18 млн грн. З них, реалізація продукції галузі видобування руд кольорових металів (код КВЕД-2010 В07.2), в яку входить галузь видобування руд титану, становила 12 053,04 млн грн, або 7,76% від загального обсягу реалізації продукції всієї галузі видобування руд металів.
В якості альтернативного джерела інформації було використано дані, надані підзвітними компаніями в рамках підготовки даного Звіту ІПВГ за 2019 рік. В галузі видобування руд титану найбільшим представником є АТ «Об‘єднана гірничо-хімічна компанія», частка держави в статутному капіталі якої становить 100%. Згідно з даними, отриманими від компанії, її обсяги видобування незбагаченої руди у 2019 році склали 1 036,00 тис. куб. м, а обсяги реалізації товарної продукції – 219 тис. т, з них реалізовано на території України 21,85 тис. т, експортовано 197,15 тис. т. Загальна виручка від реалізації товарної продукції АТ «Об‘єднана гірничо-хімічна компанія» становила 2 107,23 млн грн, з яких:
► виручка від реалізації на території України (без ПДВ) – 190,42 млн грн;
► виручка від реалізації товарної продукції (без ПДВ) експорт – 1 916,81 млн. грн.
У 2018 році дезагреговані дані Держстату про вартість продукції галузі видобування руд титану у публічних джерелах інформації відсутні. Найбільш наближеною інформацією у вільному доступі є показник випустку товарів та послуг виду економічної діяльності «Добування металевих руд, інших корисних копалин та розроблення кар’єрів, а також надання допоміжних послуг у сфері добувної промисловості та розроблення кар’єрів» (код КВЕД-2010 – В07-В09), що становив 212 751 млн грн. До цього агрегованого виду економічної діяльності, серед інших, належить і галузь видобування руд титану. Для отримання детальної інформації, Незалежний адміністратор підготував інформаційний запит до Держстату. У відповідь було отримано дані щодо обсягу реалізованої продукції (товарів та послуг) за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010. Згідно з цими даними, галузь видобування руд металів (вид економічної діяльності В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2018 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 142 962,67 млн грн. З них, реалізація продукції галузі видобування руд кольорових металів (код КВЕД-2010 В07.2), в яку входить галузь видобування руд титану, становила 14 287,76 млн грн, або 9,99% від загального обсягу реалізації продукції всієї галузі видобування руд металів В рамках підготовки даного Звіту ІПВГ за 2018 рік, в якості альтернативного джерела інформації використано дані, надані підзвітними компаніями. АТ «Об‘єднана гірничо-хімічна компанія», частка держави в статутному капіталі якої становить 100%, є найбільшим представником галузі видобування руд титану в Україні. Згідно з даними, отриманими від компанії, обсяги реалізації концентратів рутилового та ільменітового становили 206,41 тис. т, з яких на території України було реалізовано 22,26 тис. т та 184,15 тис. т. експортовано. Виручка АТ «Об‘єднана гірничо-хімічна компанія» від реалізації товарної продукції на території України у 2018 році становила 187,85 млн грн (без ПДВ), при цьому загальна виручка від експорту була майже у 8 разів більше і загалом складала 1 465,31 млн грн (без ПДВ).
The volume of titanium ore exports in 2020 amounted to 536.87 thousand tons, which is 13.53% less than in 2019. In 2020, titanium ores were exported to 44 countries, and the largest volumes - to Mexico (21.99%), the Czech Republic (20.96%), China (11.90%), Egypt (11.42%).
The volume of titanium ores imports in the reporting year remained insignificant (1.01 thousand tons worth 0.85 million US dollars), but increased by 27.65% compared to 2019. Titanium ores were imported mainly from Senegal (98.02% of the total volume of imports), as well as from the USA and Vietnam. thousand tons worth 154.54 million dollars. USA. Exports are 3.57% higher than last year in natural terms, and 22.92% higher in terms of value. The largest trading partners are Egypt (157.60 thousand tons), the Czech Republic (140.89 thousand tons), Russia (107.01 thousand tons), Mexico (87.34 thousand tons). Deliveries were also made to the USA (66.17 thousand tons), Kazakhstan (20.39 thousand tons), China (10.49 thousand tons) and other countries.
The volume of titanium ore imports in 2019 decreased by 95.02% compared to the previous one and in absolute terms amounted to 0.791 thousand tons worth 0.56 million dollars. USA. The main supplier remains Senegal (0.790 thousand tons worth 0.55 million US dollars), Kazakhstan, Vietnam, and India are among the others. The volume of titanium ore imports in 2019 decreased by 95.02% compared to the previous year and in absolute terms amounted to 0.791 thousand tons worth 0.56 million dollars. USA. The main supplier remains Senegal (0.790 thousand tons worth 0.55 million US dollars), others include Kazakhstan, Vietnam, India. 2.69% compared to 2017 and amounted to 599.49 thousand tons worth 125.72 million dollars. USA. Exports were made to 36 countries, and the largest volumes were delivered to Turkey - 22.99% of the total volume (137.83 thousand t worth 22.58 million US dollars), the Czech Republic - 20.27% (121.5 thousand t worth 24.40 million US dollars), Russia - 15.54% (93.18 thousand t worth 19.72 million US dollars). The rest of the volume was sent to the USA (68.85 thousand tons worth $11.05 million), Mexico (59.46 thousand tons worth $10.98 million), China (30.43 thousand tons worth $5.16 million), Spain (20.30 thousand tons worth $3.10 million) and other countries.
Iron ores
Loading...
The main iron ore reserves of Ukraine are concentrated in the Kryvyi Rih iron ore basin in the Dnipropetrovsk region and the Kerch iron ore basin in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea. Also, a significant part of iron ore reserves is located in the Kremenchutsk, Belozirsk and Mariupol iron ore districts. In Ukraine, iron ores are mainly represented by three geological and industrial types: rich magnetite-hematite-martite ores, ferruginous quartzites and oolitic brown ironstones.
In the Kryvyi Rih iron ore basin, rich ores are mined mainly underground, and ferruginous quartzites are mined mostly open and partially underground. Also, brown iron ore reserves are concentrated in this basin, which are not developed due to lack of demand for them. In the Kremenchug iron ore district, PJSC "Poltava Mining and Processing Plant" develops rich ores, easily beneficiated magnetite and cumingtonite-magnetite quartzites. Zaporizhzhia Iron Ore Combine PJSC operates in the Belozir Ore District, which extracts rich ores underground.
In the Kerch iron ore basin, there are explored reserves of lignite, the mining of which was stopped in 1992. Since then, the deposits have been under conservation. Data on the volume of changes in reserves and production of iron ore in the Kerch iron ore basin are currently unavailable due to the occupation of Crimea by Russia since 2014.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", the balance reserves of iron ores amounted to 18,065.04 million tons as of 01.01.2021. The number of iron ore deposits in 2020 was 60. The largest amount of balance reserves of iron ores is in the Dnipropetrovsk region (8,781.52 million t or 48.61%), as well as in Poltava (5,038.69 million tons or 27.89%) and Zaporizhzhia (2,755.13 million tons or 15.25%) regions. of iron ores in Ukraine decreased by 4.10% compared to 2019. The volume of iron ore reserves decreased by 7.02% in Dnipropetrovsk region, by 3.45% in Zaporizhzhya and by 0.51% in Poltava region, while in Kirovohrad region, reserves increased by 4.78%.
If the ratio between the total level of reserves and the volume of production is maintained as in 2020, the supply of iron ore balance reserves will be 111 years.
As of 01.01.2020, respectively according to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", balance reserves of iron ores amounted to 18,836.46 million tons. In total, there were 60 iron ore deposits in Ukraine in 2019. The largest volume of balance reserves of Ukraine is in Dnipropetrovsk region (9444.05 million tons or 50.14%), in second place is Poltava region (5064.42 million tons or 26.89%), in third place is Zaporizhia (2853.70 million tons or 15.15%). Iron ore reserves are also located in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea (868.73 million tons or 4.61%), Kirovohrad (322.06 million tons or 1.71%) and Donetsk (283.50 million tons or 1.51%) regions.
In 2019, the total volume of iron ore balance reserves decreased by 0.22% compared to last year, in particular in Poltava Oblast - by 0.48%, Zaporizhia Oblast - by 0.36%, Kirovohrad Oblast - by 1.81%, Donetsk Oblast - by 0.18%.
The level of supply of Ukraine with balance reserves of iron ore can be defined as high. Provided that the volume of iron ore extraction is maintained at the level of 2019, the balance reserves will be enough for 120 years. iron ore, and balance reserves amounted to 18,877.24 million tons. More than half of Ukraine's balance reserves are concentrated in Dnipropetrovsk region, 26.96% - in Poltava region, 15.17% - in Zaporizhzhia. A smaller share of reserves is concentrated in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea (4.60%), Kirovohrad (1.74%) and Donetsk (1.50%) regions.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2020 a number of works were carried out on the geological and economic assessment of iron ore reserves, namely:
ВК «Геолог» відповідно до технічного завдання АТ «Південний гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат», виконав геолого-економічну оцінку запасів залізистих кварцитів Скелеватсько-Магнетитового родовища до глибини 640м.
ВК «Геолог» було проведено геолого-економічну оцінка запасів багатих залізних руд в поверсі 340-640м Переверзівського родовища, що є частиною підприємства з іноземними інвестиціями у формі ПрАТ «Запорізький залізорудний комбінат».
ВК «Геолог» здійснило геолого-економічну оцінку запасів багатих залізних руд в поверсі 301-1040 м Південно-Білозірського родовища для ПрАТ «Запорізький залізорудний комбінат».
ТОВ «Геопроф» провело геолого-економічну оцінку запасів багатих залізних руд рудника ім. Кірова, Поле шахти ім. Артема та Ділянки № 1, що належать ПАТ «АрселорМітал Кривий Ріг».
ТОВ «Геопроф» згідно з технічним завданням ПАТ «АрселорМітал Кривий Ріг» здійснило геолого-економічну оцінка запасів магнетитових та окислених залізистих кварцитів Валявкинського родовища (кар‘єр №3) до глибини 500 м.
ТОВ «Геопроф» виконало геолого-економічну оцінку запасів магнетитових кварцитів Новокриворізького родовища (Південна частина, Ділянка 1, кар’єр № 2-біс) відповідно до технічного завдання ПАТ «АрселорМітал Кривий Ріг».
ТОВ «Геопроф», відповідно до технічного завдання ТОВ «Українська гірничодобувна компанія», реалізувало роботи з геолого-економічної оцінки запасів залізних руд четвертого та п’ятого залізистих горизонтів Саксаганського родовища (кар’єру Північний) та провело роботи з дорозвідки кар’єру для подальшої промислові розробки.
ТОВ «Рудомайн» було проведено геолого-економічну оцінку запасів руд заліза у кар’єрі «Південний».
ВО «Кривбасруда» виконало геолого-економічну оцінку запасів залізистих кварцитів Петрівського родовища відповідно до технічного завдання ПрАТ «Центральний гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат».
ПП «КАІ» здійснило геолого-економічна оцінку запасів магнетитових залізистих кварцитів Ганнівського родовища на замовлення ПрАТ «Північний гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат».
Some geological exploration works were mothballed during 2020. Mostly due to lack of funding. These include, for example, work on the sites "Exploration of the Gulyaipil deposit of iron quartzites", "Exploration of the Valyavka deposit of oxidized quartzites", "Exploration of the Popelnastiv deposit of oxidized ores" carried out by KP "Pivdenukrheology", as well as work on the exploratory assessment of three iron ore occurrences in the Middle Pobuzhye (Pishchanskyi, Saranskyi, Baibuzivskyi) carried out by SE "Ukrainian geological company".
During 2019, a number of significant geological exploration works of iron ore deposits were carried out in Ukraine, namely:
ТОВ «Укргеоінвест Консалтинг» за технічним завданням ПрАТ «Суха Балка» проведено геолого-економічну переоцінку запасів багатих залізних руд поля шахти ім. Фрунзе, в межах глибини 500-1 275 м. Також було виконано геолого-економічну оцінку запасів багатих залізних руд та магнетитових залізистих кварцитів поля шахти Ювілейна в межах глибин 500-1 580 м.
ТОВ «Веагну» було виконано попередню геолого-економічну переоцінку багатих руд заліза Переверзівського родовища та запасів залізистих кварцитів (магнетитових) Інгулецького родовища ПрАТ «Інгулецький гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат» до відмітки мінус 840 м.
ВК «Геолог» за технічним завданням ПрАТ «Північний гірничо-збагачувальний комбінат» проведено геолого-економічну оцінку запасів руд заліза Первомайського родовища та родовища поля шахти Першотравнева.
ТОВ «Геопроф» виконано геолого-економічну переоцінку запасів магнетитових залізистих кварцитів Новокриворізького родовища (Південна частина, Ділянка №1 (кар’єр №2-біс) ПАТ «АрселорМітал Кривий Ріг».
"Geoprof" LLC, in accordance with the technical task of "Rudomine" LLC, carried out a geological and economic assessment of the feasibility of developing iron ore reserves of the re-development of the fifth and sixth iron horizons of the "Pivdenny" quarry in the amount of 2,4137.6 thousand tons of category C2 iron ore reserves.
In 2019, a number of significant exploration works were under conservation. These are the works of SE "Ukrainian Geological Company" on the exploratory evaluation of Pishchansky, Saransky, Baibuziv iron ore manifestations of the Middle Pobuzhye. Works have been mothballed since 2011 due to limited funding. In 2019, the geological exploration works of KP "Pivdenukrheology" on the Gulyaipil, Valyavky, Popelnastiv and Chortomlyk deposits were also under conservation.
In 2018, the following significant geological exploration of iron ore deposits continued in Ukraine:
ТОВ «Рудомайн» були апробовані запаси бідних залізних руд розробки п’ятого залізистого горизонту ділянки №2 кар’єру «Південний» в обсязі 7 990,60 тис. т за категорією запасів С2.
ТОВ «Відділення економіки Академії гірничих наук України» за технічним завданням ПрАТ «Суха Балка» здійснено геолого-економічна оцінка запасів багатих залізних руд та магнетитових залізистих кварцитів поля шахти Ювілейна в межах глибин 500-1580 м.
КП «Південукргеологія» проводяться геологорозвідувальні роботи на 4 родовищах: Гуляйпільське, Валявкинське, Попельнастівське та Чортомликське родовища. У 2018 році роботи на об’єктах перебували на консервації.
ДП «Українська геологічна компанія» проводяться роботи з пошукової оцінки трьох залізорудних проявів Середнього Побужжя: Піщанського, Саранського, Байбузівського. З 2011 по 2018 рік роботи перебували на консервації через обмеженість фінансування. Відповідно до бюджетної програми «Розвиток мінерально-сировинної бази» в 2018 році видатки Державної служби геології та надр України на проведення пошукових і розвідувальних робіт (крім дорозвідки та експлуатаційної розвідки) на металічні корисні копалини склали 5 808,00 тис. грн.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", in 2020 the mining of iron ores was carried out in deposits where more than half (≈60%) of all explored reserves of Ukraine are concentrated. Extraction was carried out by 14 mining enterprises.
The main reserves of iron ore are concentrated in the Dnipropetrovsk region in the Kryvyi Rih iron ore basin. In 2020, the following enterprises engaged in mining there: JSC "Kryvorizk Iron Ore Combine" developed the Ternivska, Gvardiyska, Oktyabrska and Rodina mine fields; ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih PJSC developed the mine field named after Artem, Novokryvorizka and Valyavky deposits, PJSC Sukha Balka developed the fields of the Yuvileyna mines and named after Frunze. Mining and beneficiation plants were also engaged in production. Northern GZK developed the Pervomaiske and Hannivske deposits; Pivdenny was involved in the development of the Skelevatsko-Magnetite deposit; Inguletsky - deposits of Inguletsky. The Central Mining and Processing Plant in the Dnipropetrovsk Region developed the mine field named after Ordzhonikidze and the Velika Gleyuvatka deposit, and in Kirovohradska - Petrivske and Artemivske deposits.
PJSC "Poltava Mining and Processing Plant" engaged in mining in the Kremenchutsk iron ore district on the basis of Horishne-Plavninskoye and Lavrykivskoye deposits. Yeristiv Mining and Processing Plant LLC, which developed the Yeristiv deposit, was also involved in mining.
In the Bilozersky Ore District, iron ore mining was carried out by PrJSC "Zaporizhsky Iron Ore Combine" at the Southern Bilozersky and Pereverzivsky deposits
In 2020, the total volume of iron ore mining amounted to 163.30 million tons, which is 3.72% more than in 2019. In general, the volume of iron ore extraction gradually decreased from 2013 to 2018, and only during the last two years have positive dynamics been observed.
As in the previous year, the largest volumes of iron ores were mined in the territory of the Dnipropetrovsk region, namely 122.87 million tons or 75.24% of the total volume of mining in Ukraine. Mining of iron ores was carried out in Poltava region (29.53 million tons or 18.08%), Kirovohrad (6.52 million tons or 3.99%) and Zaporizhia (4.39 million tons or 2.69%) regions.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", among the private enterprises with the largest volume of iron ore extraction in 2020 were PJSC "Southern Mining and Processing Plant" (29,879.40 million tons or 18.30% of the total volume of extraction in Ukraine), PJSC "Ingulets Mining and Processing Plant" (28 618.50 million tons or 17.52%), PJSC "Northern Mining and Processing Combine" (26,610.00 million tons or 16.29%), PJSC "ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih" (25,269.00 million tons or 15.47%). All these enterprises are located in the Dnipropetrovsk region.
The increase in the total volume of iron ore extraction in Ukraine in 2020 is mainly due to the increase in the volume of extraction at several of the largest enterprises. For example, at PJSC "Central Mining and Processing Plant" production increased by 1,029.00 million tons (by 8.72%) compared to 2019, at PJSC "Southern Mining and Processing Plant" - by 1,464.80 million tons (by 5.16%), at PJSC "ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih" - by 1 032.00 million tons (by 4.26%). A decrease in the volume of iron ore extraction was observed at two enterprises, namely at JSC "Kryvorizky Iron Ore Combine" and PJSC "Sukha Balka", where in 2020 977.40 million tons and 121.00 million tons were mined less than in 2019, respectively.
In 2019, iron ore mining was carried out on the territory of four regions of Ukraine: Dnipropetrovsk - 75.68% (119.15 million tons), Poltava - 17.71% (27.89 million tons), Kirovohrad - 3.83% (6.03 million tons), Zaporizhzhia - 2.78% (4.38 million). Iron ore mining in 2019 was carried out by 10 enterprises in 8 mines and 13 deposits. According to the data of the Geoinform Ukrainy DNVP, the largest volumes of production are attributed to PrJSC "Ingulets Mining and Processing Plant" (27,748.50 million tons), PJSC "Southern Mining and Processing Plant" (28,414.60 million tons), PJSC "Northern Mining and Processing Plant" (25,698.00 million tons), PJSC "ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih" (24,237.00 million tons).
The increase in the total volume of iron ore mining in 2019 by 3.14% is mainly due to the increase in the volume of mining at PJSC "ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih" - by 2,286.00 million tons more compared to 2018, PrJSC "Northern Mining and Processing Plant" - by 2,195.00 million tons, PJSC "Southern Mining and Processing Plant" - by 1,202.20 million tons. The largest decrease in the volume of production in absolute terms was observed at PrJSC Poltava Mining and Processing Plant - by 1,008.00 million tons "Northern Mining and Processing Plant") - for 2,321.00 million tons, Valyavky deposit (PJSC "ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih") - for 1,868.00 million tons, Skelevatsko-Magnetitovo (PJSC "Southern Mining and Processing Plant") - for 1,202.20 million tons.
The total volume of iron ore mining in 2018 decreased by 5.32% compared to the previous year and amounted to 152.65 million tons. Since 2014, there has been a tendency to decrease the volume of iron ore mining, in particular in In 2018, compared to 2014, 13.29% less iron ore was mined.
The largest volume of iron ore in 2018 was mined in Dnipropetrovsk region (74.22%, or 113.29 million tons). In second place is the Poltava region, on whose territory 19.14% or 29.22 million tons of iron ores were mined. Equally less iron ore was mined in Kirovohrad and Zaporizhia regions - 3.78% and 2.87%, respectively. Iron ore mining in 2018 was carried out by 11 enterprises in 8 mines and 14 deposits. The largest volume was produced by the following companies: PJSC "Southern Mining and Processing Plant" (27,212.40 thousand tons), PJSC "Ingulets Mining and Processing Plant" (27,043.14 thousand tons) and PJSC "Northern Mining and Processing Plant" (23,503.00 thousand tons).
Згідно з даними Держстату, загальна галузь видобування руд металів (видів економічної діяльності з кодуванням В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2020 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 175 196,1 млн грн. За інформацією, отриманою у відповідь на запит від Держстату, у 2020 році було реалізовано неагломерованих залізних руд та концентратів вартістю у 96 614,01 млн грн. Вартість реалізованих у 2020 році агломерованих залізних руд та концентратів склала 60 167,18 млн грн. Всього у 2020 році було реалізовано промислової продукції з руд заліза на суму 156 781,20 млн грн.
У публічних джерелах інформації у 2019 році, відсутні дезагреговані дані про вартість продукції окремо галузі видобування руд заліза, у зв’язку з чим отримання такої інформації потребувало окремого запиту в Держстат. У відповідь на запит Незалежного адміністратора до Держстату у 2019 році було отримано дані щодо обсягу реалізованої продукції (товарів та послуг) за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010. Згідно з отриманими даними, загальна галузь видобування руд металів (видів економічної діяльності з кодуванням В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2019 року реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 155171,18 млн грн. З них, реалізація продукції галузі видобування руд заліза (код КВЕД-2010 В07.1) становила 143 118,13 млн грн, або 92,23% від загального обсягу реалізації продукції всієї галузі видобування руд металів.
Галузь видобування руд металів має чітко виражену експортну орієнтацію, крім того, інформація про обсяги видобування та ціну продукції на міжнародних ринках є публічно доступною. Проте, більшість вітчизняних підприємств реалізують руди заліза з різним рівнем збагачення. Саме тому, розрахунок вартості видобування Незалежним адміністратором не проводився.
За 2018 рік у відкритих джерелах інформації Держстат не надає дезагреговані дані про вартість продукції галузі видобування руд заліза. Найбільш наближеною інформацією у відкритому доступі є показник вартості випуску товарів і послуг виду економічної діяльності «Добування металевих руд, інших корисних копалин та розроблення кар’єрів, а також надання допоміжних послуг у сфері добувної промисловості та розроблення кар’єрів» (код КВЕД-2010 – В07-В09), що становив 212 751 млн. грн. Проте ці дані є дуже агрегованими і охоплюють ряд галузей, серед яких руд заліза, руд марганцю, руд титану, глин вогнетривких, глин тугоплавких, піску кварцового, каміння будівельного.
Для отримання більш детальної інформації, Незалежним адміністратором було підготовано запит до Держстату щодо обсягу реалізації продукції (товарів та послуг) за видами економічної діяльності за КВЕД-2010 за 2018 рік.
Згідно з отриманими даними Держстату, галузь видобування руд металів (вид економічної діяльності В07 «Добування металевих руд») протягом 2018 року сумарно реалізувала продукцію загальною вартістю 142 962,67 млн грн. Вартість реалізованої продукції галузі добування залізних руд (вид економічної діяльності В07.1 «Добування залізних руд») становила 128 674,91 млн грн.
Розрахунок вартості Незалежним адміністратором не проводився через експортну орієнтацію галузі видобування руд металів та у зв’язку з реалізацією руд заліза з різним рівнем збагачення.
В ході звітування підзвітних компаній в рамках підготовки Звіту ІПВГ, загальна виручка підзвітних компаній галузі видобування руд заліза становила 116 809,76 млн грн (без ПДВ).
The volume of exports of non-agglomerated iron ores and concentrates in 2020 increased by 24.17% compared to 2019 and reached 30,857.32 thousand tons worth 2,542.24 million dollars. USA. Non-agglomerated iron ores and concentrates were exported to more than 20 countries, but most of them (61.69% of the total volume) were sent to China.
The volume of exports of agglomerated iron ores and concentrates also increased, but at a lower rate compared to non-agglomerated ores. In 2020, 15,435.52 thousand tons of agglomerated iron ores and concentrates were exported, which is 2.55% more than the same indicator of the previous year. The largest share was sent to China (53.85%) and Austria (14.46%).
The volume of iron ore imports in 2020 remained insignificant: non-agglomerated - 0.12 thousand tons worth 0.07 million dollars. USA, agglomerated - 0.78 t worth 4.82 thousand dollars. USA. Imports were carried out from 9 countries, including the Netherlands, Sweden, Russia, Ethiopia, and Germany.
The export volume of non-agglomerated iron ores and concentrates in 2019 amounted to 24,850.76 thousand tons worth 1,774.26 million dollars. USA and increased by 17.18% compared to 2018. The largest share was exported to China - 42.73% of total exports or 10618.91 thousand tons. The next countries in terms of export volume were Poland (18.68% or 4642.67 thousand tons), the Czech Republic (16.47% or 4642.67 thousand tons), Slovakia (8.17% or 2029.53 thousand tons) and others.
The volume of exports of agglomerated iron ores and concentrates in 2019 was 15,051.08 thousand tons, which is 4.12% less than the same figure in 2018. A significant share was exported to China (31.91% of total exports), as well as to Austria (16.17%), Germany (7.32%), Serbia (6.99%), Japan (6.91%) and other countries.
Import volume of non-agglomerated iron ores and concentrates in 2019 amounted to 0.28 thousand tons worth 0.12 million dollars. USA. Its decrease by 99.74% compared to 2018 is due to the cessation of supplies from Russia. The main suppliers were the Netherlands (76.50% of the total volume of imports) and Great Britain (23.25%).
The volume of imports of agglomerated iron ores and concentrates in 2019 amounted to 13.96 thousand tons. and increased more than 4 times compared to 2018. Almost the entire volume of imports was supplied from Russia.
In 2018, the volume of exports of agglomerated ores and iron concentrates amounted to 15,698.23 thousand tons worth 1,611.07 million dollars. USA. The volume of exports in 2018 increased by 5.06% compared to the previous year. As in 2017, the largest volume of agglomerated iron ores and concentrates was exported to Austria (16.25%) and China (15.21%), as well as Germany (9.78%) and Slovakia (9.92%).
Volume of imports of non-agglomerated iron ores and concentrates in 2018 increased by 53.23% compared to the previous year and amounted to 109.06 thousand tons. worth 7.98 million dollars. USA. Russia remained the main supplier, which accounted for the majority of the import volume - 99.80% (108.85 thousand tons).
Imports of agglomerated iron ores and concentrates decreased by 98.82% in 2018 compared to 2017 and amounted to 2.67 thousand tons. worth 316.06 thousand dollars. USA.
Hard coal
Loading...
As of 01/01/2021, the volume of balance reserves of hard coal in Ukraine amounted to 41,185.36 million tons. Mainly, hard coal reserves are spread over the territory of two basins - Donetsk and Lviv-Volyn.
Harvest coal reserves in Ukraine belong to different grades according to quality classification. In particular, the largest share of reserves falls on D (long-flame) hard coal - 31.48% of the total volume of reserves, as well as G (gas) coal - 18.71% and DG (long-flame-gas) coal - 15.42%. The rest of the reserves belong to hard coal grades A (anthracite), Z (fatty), P (lean), K (coking) and others.
The largest share of balance reserves of hard coal in Ukraine (97.30% or 40,072.83 million tons) is concentrated in the Donetsk coal basin, which is located on the territory of Dnipropetrovsk, Donetsk, Luhansk and Kharkiv regions. A significant part of the balance reserves of the Donetsk basin consists of coal grades D (32.43%), G (18.18%), DH (15.02%), A (15.23%).
There are about 120 working layers in the Donetsk basin, of which 65 are in operation. The coal seams of the basin belong to thin layers, and the depth of their occurrence varies from 60-70 m to 1,500-1,700 m and increases in the northeast direction.
As of 01.01.2021, in the Donetsk Basin, 18,563.2 million tons of balance reserves of hard coal were being developed and were prepared for development, 10,774.7 million tons were located in reserve explored areas and were prepared for development, and the remaining reserves were not yet prepared for industrial use. development.
On the territory of the Lviv-Volyn basin, much smaller volumes of coal reserves are concentrated - 1,112.53 million tons or 2.70% of the total volume of balance reserves. The Lviv-Volyn basin is located in the southwestern edge of the Volyn-Podilsky plate and occupies the northeastern part of Volyn and the southwestern part of Lviv oblasts. As of January 1, 2021, 803.0 million tons of balance coal reserves were developed and prepared for development in the Lviv-Volyn Basin. The power of coal deposits increases in the direction from the northeast to the southwest in the range of 600-1,200 m. The balance reserves of the basin include hard coal grades ДГ (22.28%), Г (39.38%), Ж (23.78%), К (14.56%).
В 2020 році обсяг запасів кам’яного вугілля зменшився на 0,16% порівняно з 2019 роком. Як і в попередньому році, запаси кам’яного вугілля були сконцентровані на території шести областей: Луганської (34,74% загального обсягу балансових запасів), Донецької (32,32%), Дніпропетровської (25,41%), Харківської (4,82%), Львівської (2,54%), Волинської (0,16% )
У 2019 році основні запаси кам’яного вугілля України були зосереджені в Донецькому та Львівсько-Волинському басейнах. Станом на кінець 2019 року обсяг балансових запасів кам’яного вугілля (категорії А+В+С1) в Україні склав 41 253,23 млн.т.
Кам’яне вугілля в Україні різноманітне за класифікацією якості: найбільш поширене вугілля марки Д, або довгополум’яне, запаси якого становили 31,43% балансових запасів в 2019 році. На другому та третьому місцях були газове вугілля (марка Г) та довгополум’яно-газове (марка ДГ), на які припадало 18,71% та 15,60% загальних балансових запасів в звітному періоді відповідно.
В Донецькому басейні було зосереджено 97,35% всіх балансових запасів кам’яного вугілля, яке представлене переважно такими марками: довгополум’яне (32,29%), газове (18,12%), довгополум’яно-газове (15,40%) та антрацитами (15,16%). Загальна кількість робочих пластів вугілля збільшується із заходу на схід та від периферії до центру басейну. У 2019 році експлуатуються 65 вугільних пластів, потужність яких перевищує 0,5 м при крутому заляганні та 0,6 м при пологому заляганні. Протягом звітного періоду в Донецькому вугільному басейні розроблялось та було підготовлено до освоєння 18 858,60 млн.т. балансових запасів, з них експлуатується 8101,50 млн.т. вугілля.
Львівсько-Волинський басейн характеризується нижчим рівнем освоєння родовищ та меншим обсягом запасів вугілля – 1093,10 млн.т. або 2,65% від загальних балансових запасів в Україні. З них найбільш поширеними є високоякісне енергетичне та коксівне вугілля таких марок: газове (40,14%), довгополум'яно-газове (22,69%) та жирне (22,88%). Вугільні пласти Львівсько-Волинського басейну віднесені до тонких та, рідше, середніх, потужність яких складає 0,6-1,0 м. та 1,9-2,0 м. відповідно. Станом на 01.01.2020 р. у Львівсько-Волинському басейні розроблялось та було підготовлено до освоєння 680,00 млн.т. балансових запасів вугілля категорії А+В+С1.
В розрізі адміністративних областей, найбільші запаси кам’яного вугілля зосереджені на території Луганської та Донецької областей – 34,69% та 32,25% від загального обсягу запасів відповідно. На третьому місці Дніпропетровська область, де станом на 01.01.2020 року запаси кам’яного вугілля складали 25,60% від загальних запасів. Решта 7,47% від загальних запасів розподілені між Харківською, Львівською та Волинською областями.
У 2019 році вугілля марки Д (довгополум’яне) становило 31,32% сумарних балансових запасів кам’яного вугілля. На другому місці було вугілля марки Г (газове), на яке припадало 18,83% сумарних балансових запасів кам’яного вугілля. В Донецькому басейні у 2019 році нараховувалось 330 пластів і прошарків вугілля, з яких експлуатуються 65, потужністю 0,50-0,60 м. Запаси вугілля в басейні підраховані переважно до глибини 1 200-1 500 м, а в окремих районах Донецької та Луганської областей – до глибини 1 600 м. та 1 800 м. відповідно.
Згідно з розподілом кам’яного вугілля за марками у 2018 році, в Донецькому басейні найбільш поширене вугілля марки Д та Г, на які припадає 32,17% та 18,26% сумарних запасів басейну відповідно. На третьому і четвертому місці було довгополум’яно-газове вугілля (15,51%) та високоякісні антрацити (15,11%). Загалом, згідно з даними ДНВП «Геоінформ України» у звітному періоді розроблялось та було підготовлено до освоєння 19032,9 млн.т. балансових запасів вугілля.
Промислова вугленосність Львівсько-Волинського кам’яновугільного басейну пов’язана з кам’яновугільними відкладами нижнього карбону, потужність яких поступово збільшується від 600 м, на північному сході, до 1 200 м, на південному заході. Вугільні пласти Львівсько-Волинського басейну відносяться до категорії тонких (0,6 – 1,0 м.), рідше – середніх (1,9 – 2,0 м.), переважно невитриманих за потужністю та площею розповсюдження. За категоріями якості, найбільш поширеним є вугілля категорії ДГ та Г, на які припадає 22,67% та 40,17% сумарних запасів вугілля у Львівсько-Волинському басейні. Станом на 01.01.2019 р. у басейні розроблялось та було підготовлено до освоєння 680,7 млн.т. вугілля.
У розрізі адміністративних областей найбільші запаси кам’яного вугілля зосереджені на території Луганської та Донецької областей – 34,56% та 32,38% сумарних балансових запасів в Україні.
According to the data of the Geoinform of Ukraine DNVP, in 2020 a number of reconnaissance works were carried out on the territory of the Donetsk Basin. In particular, geological exploration work was carried out on Mezhivska Square, detailed geological and economic assessment work was carried out at the following facilities: mines "Dniprovska", "named after M.I. Stashkov", "Blagodatna", named after the Heroes of Space of the Dnipropetrovsk region, the mine "Red Army West No. 1" of the Donetsk region.
During 2019, according to the data of the Geoinform Ukraine National Research Institute, in the Donetsk basin geological and reconnaissance works of DRGE "Donetsk Geology" on Mezhivska Square at the expense of the State Budget. In the Lviv-Volyn basin, no geological exploration work was carried out.
No geological exploration work was carried out in the Lviv-Volyn basin.
According to the data of the Geoinform of Ukraine DNVP, in 2018 geological exploration work was not carried out at the expense of the State Budget in the Donetsk Basin. During the reporting period, the Lviv geological exploration expedition of the SE Zahidukrgeologia of the JSC Nadra Ukrainy did not carry out geological exploration work at the Lubelska No. 4 mine field in the Lviv-Volyn basin. Due to the lack of budget funding, geological exploration work in the Dnipro Basin in the Myronivska Pivdennaya section, the Krynychuvatsky deposit, and the Melekhivska section of the Sula-Uday deposit was not carried out by the Oleksandrivsk KGRP of the SE "Centrukrgeology" of the JSC "Nadra of Ukraine".
In 2020, data on the volume of hard coal mining was collected from the sources of the following state bodies: State Statistics Service, Ministry of Energy, State Geonadra (data collection and processing for the State Geonadra is carried out by its research and production institution DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine"). Mining data collected from the above sources of information differ among themselves: the discrepancy between the values of the State Statistics Service and the Ministry of Energy is 1.26%, the State Statistics Service and the State Geological Survey - 39.80%, the Ministry of Energy and the State Geoscientific Survey - 39.03%. The reason for such discrepancies may be the use of different approaches to information accounting by state bodies. For example, the State Geological Survey collects data on hard coal mining on the basis of reporting forms No. 5-gr (solid combustible, metallic and non-metallic minerals), which are annually filled out and submitted by subsoil users. According to these forms, indicators of changes in balance reserves as a result of mining and changes in balance reserves as a result of losses during mining are taken into account separately, which may be one of the reasons for the discrepancy between the data of the State Geodesy and other sources of information. The State Statistics Service collects information on the volume of hard coal mining in accordance with the form of state statistical observation No. 1P-NPP (annual) "Report on the production and sale of industrial products". Form No. 1P-NPP (annual) contains data on the amount of produced products (including related, secondary), including products intended for further processing at the same enterprise, as well as products produced for its own needs.
All the data sources listed above show a decrease in hard coal production in 2020 compared to 2019. Namely, according to the data of the Ministry of Energy, the volume of extraction decreased by 7.71%, the State Statistics Service - by 11.11%, and the State Geosynthesis - by 25.93%.
According to data from the Ministry of Energy, the total volume of hard coal mining in 2020 was 28,818.09 thousand tons, 55.52% of which was in the Dnipropetrovsk region, 39.04% - in Donetsk, the rest - in Lviv, Luhansk, and Volyn regions.
In 2020, private companies mined more than 90% of all hard coal. At the same time, the tendency to decrease the volume of hard coal mining was observed both in companies with state participation (-19.45%) and in companies of the private sector of the economy (-6.19%). A significant decrease in the volume of production in absolute terms in 2020 compared to the previous year was observed in the following companies: PJSC "DTEK Pavlogradvugilla" (by 2,206.52 thousand tons), LLC "DTEK Dobropillyavugilla" (by 1,019.52 thousand tons), SE "Shakhta named after M.S. Surgaya" (by 313.82 thousand tons). An increase in hard coal production was observed in the following companies: PJSC "Mining Administration Pokrovske"; (for 1,131.05 thousand tons), LLC "sh. 1/3 "Novogrodivska" (for 553.18 thousand tons), Krasnolymanska LLC (124.31 thousand tons), SE Myrnogradvugil (for 61.60 thousand tons) and others.
За умови збереження поточних темпів видобування на рівні 2020 року, балансових запасів кам’яного вугілля в Україні вистачить на 1 429 років
У 2019 році джерелами консолідованих даних про обсяги видобування кам’яного вугілля є декілька державних органів: Держстат, Міненерго та Держгеонадра (за збір та обробку даних для Держгеонадра відповідальна її науково-виробнича установа ДНВП «Геоінформ України»). Проте їх дані суттєво відрізняються між собою, що може бути наслідком використання різних підходів до обліку інформації про видобування корисних копалин. Дані про загальний обсяг видобування кам’яного вугілля в 2019 році, надані Держстатом та Міненерго, відрізняються на 2,09%. В той же час порівнюючи дані Держгеонадра з даними Держстату і Міненерго, різниця значно суттєвіша – 39,51% (Держгеонадра /Держстат) та 31,63% (Держгеонадра /Міненерго).
Згідно з даними Міненерго, загальний обсяг видобування кам’яного вугілля в Україні в 2019 році знизився на 6,19% порівняно з попереднім роком та становив 31 224,37 тис. т. Скорочення обсягів видобування кам’яного вугілля протягом 2018-2019 рр. відображають і дані Держстату (на 2,62%). В той час, за даними Держгеонадра загальні обсяги видобування кам’яного вугілля зросли з 20019 тис.т. в 2018 р. до 23 722 тис. т в 2019 р., або на 18,50%.
В розрізі адміністративних областей найбільші обсяги видобування кам'яного вугілля припадають на Дніпропетровську область (58,31%), проте в 2019 році вони впали на 9,02% порівняно з попереднім роком. На другому місці була Донецька область, в якій видобувалось 11 258,67 тис. т кам’яного вугілля, або 36,06% від загального обсягу видобування в звітному періоді.
Серед вугільних компаній, основна частка загальних обсягів видобування кам’яного вугілля в 2019 році припадала на приватний сектор, лідером в якому було ПрАТ «ДТЕК Павлоградвугілля». Так, компанія видобула 18 207,46 тис. т кам’яного вугілля, або 58,31% від загального обсягу видобування в Україні. На другому місці було ПАТ «Шахтоуправління Покровське» на яке припадало 16,02% (5000,71 тис.т.) від загального обсягу видобування кам’яного вугілля у звітному періоді. Компанії, що перебувають у власності держави, забезпечили 11,42% від загального обсягу видобування в 2019 році, з яких найбільше було видобуто ДП «Львіввугілля» та ДП «Шахта імені Миколи Сафоновича Сургая» - 1258,44 тис.т. та 621,40 тис.т. кам'яного вугілля відповідно.
В цілому обсяг видобування кам’яного вугілля знизились як у державному так і приватному секторі – на 13,9% та 5,9% відповідно порівняно з 2018 роком. Серед державних компаній найбільш суттєве скорочення обсяг видобування кам’яного вугілля спостерігалось у ДП «Селидіввугілля» (на 68,09%), у приватному секторі – ТДВ «Шахта «Білозерська» (на 23,88%).
При збереженні поточних темпів видобування кам’яного вугілля балансових запасів вистачить ще на 1 321 років.
У 2018 році за консолідацію даних про обсяги видобування кам’яного вугілля в Україні відповідає три державні органи, а саме Держстат, Міненерго та Держгеонадра (збір та обробку даних для Держгеонадра реалізовує її науково-виробнича установа ДНВП «Геоінформ України»). Проте інформація з цих трьох джерел відрізняється між собою, поясненням чого може бути використання різної методики обліку інформації щодо видобування корисних копалин. Різниця у даних про обсяги видобування кам’яного вугілля у 2018 році Держстату та Міненерго незначна - 2,09%. В той же час, за даними Держгеонадра обсяг видобування. кам’яного вугілля у 2018 році був менший на 39,86% від аналогічного показника за даними Міненерго, та на 41,09% - за даними Держстату.
Загалом, згідно з даними Міненерго в 2018 році в Україні було видобуто 33 286,41 тис. т кам’яного вугілля, що на 4,67% нижче ніж у попередньому році. Проте за даними Держстату та Держгеонадра, обсяги видобування кам’яного вугілля зросли у звітному періоді – на 4,79% та 4,56% відповідно. У розрізі адміністративних областей найбільша частка обсягів видобування у звітному періоді припадала на Дніпропетровську (60,12%) та Донецьку (33,38%) області.
Протягом 2018 року основну частку загального обсягу видобування кам’яного вугілля забезпечили компанії приватного сектору економіки. Так, більше половини сумарного обсягу було видобуто ПАТ «ДТЕК Павлоградвугілля» - 60,12% або 20011,78 тис.т. У державному секторі економіки лідером з видобування кам’яного вугілля було ДП «Львіввугілля», видобувши 1 413,62 тис.т. у звітному періоді.
Загалом в 2018 році спостерігалось скорочення обсягів видобування порівняно з попереднім роком компаніями як державного, так і приватного сектору економіки – на 14,46% та 3,09% відповідно. Серед компаній державного сектору найбільш різке падіння обсягів видобування спостерігалось в ДП «ВК Краснолиманська» - на 88,13%; та у ДП «Селидіввугілля» - на 51,11% порівняно з 2017 роком. Варто зазначити, що в березні 2017 року група ДТЕК заявила про втрату управління підприємствами ТОВ «ДТЕК Комсомолець Донбасу», ТОВ «ДТЕК Свердловантрацит» та ТОВ «ДТЕК Ровенькиантрацит», що розташовані на території Донецької й Луганської областей, де органи державної влади тимчасово не здійснюють свої повноваження.
As part of the preparation of the 2020 EITI Report, two sources of information were used to disclose information on the cost of hard coal mining:
дані Держстату щодо обсягу реалізованої продукції
дані підзвітних видобувних компаній щодо їх виручки у 2020 році
The State Statistics Service regularly publishes data on the volume of realized industrial products by types of economic activity according to the KVED-2010 classification. According to the State Statistics Service, in 2020, the industry of hard and brown coal mining (type of economic activity with code B05 "Mining hard and brown coal") in the reporting period sold products worth UAH 57,142.50 million. In public sources of information, there is no disaggregated data on the value of sold products only for the coal mining industry separately.
According to the requirements of the EIA Law, within the framework of the preparation of the EIA Report for 2020, accountable mining companies provided information on their revenue from the sale of commercial products of their own mining. Of all the reporting companies, 14 companies belonged to the hard coal mining industry, and their total revenue from the sale of commodity products on the territory of Ukraine was UAH 29,587.94 million (without VAT) in 2020.
Within the Report In the EIA for 2019, information from two sources was used to disclose information on the cost of hard coal extraction:
Розрахунки вартості видобутої продукції, здійснені Незалежним адміністратором на підставі відкритих джерел інформації;
Дані підзвітних компаній щодо загальної виручки, надані ними в ході звітування для цілей підготовки Звіту ІПВГ за 2019 рік.
Calculation of the Independent Administrator was based on open sources of information and was carried out in order to obtain disaggregated information on the cost of products of the hard coal mining industry. The calculation was based on weighted average indicators of coal prices and took into account rates for transportation and transshipment during 2019. There is no accurate information on the cost of hard coal in Ukraine due to the absence of completely unregulated markets for mining products. Results obtained by the Independent Administrator. The cost of hard coal mined in Ukraine in 2019, according to the calculation by an independent administrator, is 56,527.32 million hryvnias. three sources of information were used:
дані Держстату щодо випуску товарів і послуг;
розрахунок вартості видобутої продукції, здійснений Незалежним адміністратором на основі відкритих джерел інформації;
дані щодо загальної виручки, надані підзвітними компаніями в ході їх опитування.
According to the data of the State Statistics Service, the total output of the coal and lignite mining industry in 2018 amounted to UAH 113.97 billion, which was 1.28% of the total output of goods and services in Ukraine. The output indicator reflects the value of the total volume of products, which is the result of the production activity of business entities (residents) in the reporting period.
In order to obtain disaggregated information, the Independent Administrator calculated the cost of coal mining products based on open sources of information. Due to the absence of completely unregulated mining products markets in Ukraine, there is no accurate information on the cost of hard coal. The calculation of the Independent Administrator was based on weighted average indicators of coal prices, taking into account the prices for transportation and transshipment during 2018. The cost of hard coal mined in Ukraine in 2018, according to the calculation by an independent administrator, is 87,775.28 million hryvnias. according to the State Statistics Service, UAH 113,974.00 million.
In 2020, the volume of hard coal exports decreased by 82.94% compared to 2019 and amounted to 2.55 thousand tons worth 0.23 million dollars. USA. The largest part of hard coal was exported to Poland (76.68% of the total volume of coal exports), as well as Moldova (10.83%) and Hungary (9.29%).
The volume of coal imports in 2020 also decreased and amounted to 16,951.03 thousand tons, which is 19.60% less compared to 2019. Most of the volume of coal was imported from Russia (70.24%), and the rest - from the USA (20.28%), Kazakhstan (7.55%) and other countries. 76.59%. The largest share of hard coal exports (93.39%) went to Moldova – 13.95 thousand tons worth 0.58 million dollars. USA. Coal was also exported to Hungary, Poland, and Lithuania in 2019.
The volume of coal imports in 2019 decreased by 1.42% compared to 2018 and amounted to 21 082.04 thousand tons Most of the volume of hard coal imports, namely 68.55%, was accounted for by Russia (14,452.10 thousand tons worth 1,641.04 million US dollars). The USA was in second place - 21.46% of the total volume of imports, or 4523.99 thousand tons worth 888.59 million dollars. USA. Imports were also made from Kazakhstan (4.16%). The other 5.83% of the total volume of imports was accounted for by Colombia, Australia, Poland and other countries.
In 2019, the volume of exports fell by 76.59% to 14.94 thousand tons, and the main destination country was Moldova. The majority of hard coal imports came from Russia (68.55%). In general, the volume of imports in 2019 amounted to 21,082.04 thousand tons.
According to the State Statistics Service, the volume of hard coal exports from Ukraine in 2018 decreased by 89.96% compared to 2017 year (635.76 thousand tons) and amounted to 63.80 thousand tons. A significant share, namely 40.78% of hard coal exports was sent to Russia (26.02 thousand tons worth 4.6 million US dollars); 29.10% - to Moldova (18.56 thousand tons worth 0.72 million USD); 27.12% - to Slovakia (17.3 thousand tons worth 3.2 million USD); the other 3.01% - to Poland, Hungary, Romania.
Unlike exports, the volume of hard coal imports in 2018 increased by 8.14% compared to the previous year (19,777.74 thousand tons) and amounted to 21,386.95 thousand tons. The majority of hard coal (70.18%) was imported from Russia (15,008.81 thousand tons worth 1,822.73 million US dollars). Other countries from which hard coal was imported in 2018 include the USA, Canada, Kazakhstan, South Africa, Australia and others.
Oil
Loading...
There are three oil and gas-bearing regions concentrated in Ukraine:
Східний – розташований на території Дніпропетровської, Луганської, Полтавської, Сумської, Харківської, Чернігівської та Донецької адміністративних областей;
Західний – на тирторії Івано-Франківської, Львівської, Чернівецької, Волинської, Закарпатської адміністартивних областей;
Південний - на території Одеської, Запорізької адміністративних областей, шельфі Чорного моря, Азовського моря, і АР Крим).
The majority of hydrocarbon reserves (oil, gas condensate, and natural gas) lie within the Eastern oil and gas region, which, accordingly, accounts for the largest volumes of production. 76.50% of natural gas reserves were located in the Eastern region, and 14.24% and 9.26% were located in the Western and Southern oil and gas regions, respectively. amounted to 84,796 thousand tons. 51.18% of the total oil reserves were concentrated in the Eastern oil and gas-bearing region, 35.77% and 13.05% in the Western and Southern regions, respectively. In terms of administrative regions, Ivano-Frankivsk region had the largest share of balance oil reserves - 19.51%, Poltava region - 18.68%, Sumy region - 17.24%.
In 2020, 216 oil fields were registered in Ukraine, most of which are very small fields. 20 deposits are considered small, Bugruvativske deposit in Sumy region is small, and only 1 deposit is medium - Glynsko-Rozbyshivske deposit in Poltava region.
As of the end of 2019, the total balance reserves of oil in 212 deposits of Ukraine amounted to 94,101 thousand tons. The largest volume of balance reserves of oil is located in the Eastern region, namely - 55.43%. In second place in terms of oil reserves is the Western oil and gas-bearing region with a share of 32.81% in the total reserves of Ukraine. The remaining 11.76% of oil reserves are concentrated in the Southern region. By administrative region, the largest share of balance oil reserves is concentrated in Poltava oblast - 24.54%, Ivano-Frankivsk oblast - 17.97%, Sumy oblast - 16.23%, Lviv oblast - 10.81%, Chernihiv oblast - 9.16%.
Among these 212 oil fields in Ukraine, the largest part, namely 189 fields, are very small. 20 fields are considered small, 2 fields are small, and only 1 field is medium.) 17 main oil fields with the largest reserves, in which 52.07% of all balance oil reserves in Ukraine are concentrated. According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", as of January 1, 2019, the State balance of oil reserves included 205 fields with total reserves of 99,986 thousand tons.
In 2018, more than half of oil reserves, namely 53.65%, are concentrated in the Eastern oil and gas region. In terms of administrative regions, in the Eastern region, the largest reserves are located in Poltava (23.25%) and Sumy (15.81%) regions. In second place is the Western region, whose balance oil reserves are 35.28%. About half of all reserves of the Western region are located on the territory of the Ivano-Frankivsk region (18.77%). The southern region has the smallest oil reserves, which make up 11.07% of the total reserves in Ukraine.
By the degree of industrial development of oil fields, 138 fields are being developed (balance reserves 82,325 thousand tons or 82.34%); 4 deposits that are prepared for industrial development (balance reserves of 1,786 thousand tons or 1.79%); 25 deposits at the stage of exploration (balance reserves of 7,069 thousand tons or 7.07%); 27 deposits that are conserved (balance reserves 8,806 thousand tons or 8.81%).
Oil deposits in Ukraine, in general, belong to the category of small and very small. Among the 205 balance (mining) deposits, 21 deposits are classified as small, and 181 are classified as very small. Two deposits - Yablunivske (Poltava region) and Bugruvativske (Sumy region) are classified as small, and Glynsko-Rozbyshivske (Poltava region) is the only deposit in Ukraine that is classified as medium.
The geoexploratory work carried out in 2020 led to an increase in the balance of oil reserves in the amount of 141 thousand tons. Of them, 50 thousand tons at the enterprises of JSC Naftogaz of Ukraine, and 91 thousand tons at private enterprises.
In 2019, based on the results of geological prospecting by mining enterprises in Ukraine, an increase in balance oil reserves was observed in the amount of 767 thousand tons. Of these, 686 thousand tons were held at the enterprises of Naftogaz of Ukraine, and 81 thousand tons at the enterprises of the private sector of the economy. t.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", according to the results of geological exploration works in the territory of Ukraine in 2018, there was an increase in balance (production) oil reserves in the amount of 351 thousand tons, of which 333 thousand tons were new deposits and deposits. In the fields that are on the balance sheet of the state sector of the economy (JSC Naftogaz of Ukraine), as a result of significant exploration work, there was an increase in reserves in the amount of 53 thousand tons; in deposits that are on the balance sheet of commercial enterprises, the increase was 298 thousand tons.
The total volume of oil production in Ukraine in 2020 decreased by 2.91% compared to the previous year and amounted to 1,671 thousand tons. Similar to natural gas, the main region of oil production is the Eastern oil and gas region, where 67.32% of the total volume of oil was produced in 2020. The rest of the extraction is carried out in the Western region. In terms of administrative regions, Sumy region produced the most oil - 40.22% of the total volume of production in Ukraine. In the Ivano-Frankivsk and Chernihiv regions, 22.20% and 14.54% of the total volume of oil was extracted, respectively.
PJSC Ukrnafta (subsidiary of JSC Naftogaz of Ukraine) produces the largest volumes of oil in Ukraine - 86.06% of total production. In total, private sector companies accounted for 10.17% of the total volume of oil production.
In 2019, oil production was concentrated in the Eastern Oil and Gas Region - 68.68%, the rest of the production was carried out in Western region. In terms of administrative regions, Sumy region produced the most oil - 686,000 tons or 39.86% of all production in Ukraine. Ivano-Frankivsk and Chernihiv regions were in second and third place with oil production volumes of 368 thousand tons (21.38%) and 263 thousand tons (15.26%), respectively.
The largest volumes of oil in Ukraine is produced by Ukrnafta PJSC (subsidiary of Naftogaz of Ukraine) - 1,459,000 tons of oil or 84.78% of total production in 2019. In total, companies indirectly owned by the state in 2019 accounted for the majority of oil production volumes - 89.77%, the remaining 10.23% - for private companies. An increase in the volume of oil production was observed both for companies of the state and private sector of the economy.
According to the data of the Geoinform of Ukraine DNVP, the volume of oil production in 2018 amounted to 1,622 thousand tons and increased by 7.06% compared to 2017. The main share of extraction, namely 1124 thousand tons or 69.30%, was concentrated in the Eastern region. In terms of administrative regions of Ukraine, the leaders were Sumy Region - 653 thousand tons (40.26%) and Chernihiv Region - 267 thousand tons (16.46%). In 2018, 498,000 tons of oil were extracted from the deposits of the Western region (30.70% of the total volume of production), more than half of which fell on the Ivano-Frankivsk administrative region - 356,000 tons, or 21.95%. No oil production was carried out in the Southern region during 2018. In general, the largest increase in the volume of oil production in 2018 took place in the territory of the Kharkiv administrative region - by 25%. In terms of production companies, the largest volumes of oil production fell to PJSC "Ukrnafta" (a subsidiary of NJSC "Naftogaz of Ukraine"), which in 2018 produced 1,391 thousand tons of oil or 85.76% of the total production in Ukraine. In general, 90.38% of all oil production in Ukraine is carried out by state-owned companies. The private sector of the economy accounted for 9.62% of all oil production.
Станом на 2020 рік, система магістральних нафтопроводів України, що перебуває у користуванні АТ «Укртранснафта», складалася з 19 нафтопроводів загальною довжиною 3 506,6 км (4 767,4 км в одну нитку) та діаметром до 1 220 мм. Потужність системи на вході становила 114 млн т/рік, а на виході – 56,3 млн т/рік. Загальна номінальна ємність резервуарних парків системи складала 1 083 тис. куб. м. Система нафтопроводів в Україні включає морський нафтовий термінал «Південний» та 28 нафтоперекачувальних станцій, частина з яких задіяні у безпосередньому транспортуванні нафти. Транспортування нафти в Україні здійснює виключно АТ «Укртранснафта», засновником і єдиним акціонером якого є АТ «НАК «Нафтогаз України».
Протягом 2020 року загальний обсяг транспортованої нафти в Україні збільшився на 1,94% і склав 15,8 млн. т. нафти. З них, обсяг транспортованої нафти до НПЗ збільшився на 8,33%, а транзит нафти нафтопроводами – зменшився на 0,076%. У 2020 році було присутнє зниження попиту на нафту через пандемію COVID-19, проте можливість експорту нафти з басейну Чорного моря до Білорусі допомогло забезпечити загальний об’єм транспортованої нафти на рівні навіть вище попереднього року. Крім того, у 2020 році АТ «Укртранснафта» надала послуги зі зберігання нафти обсягом 91,8 тис. т.
Станом на 2019 рік система магістральних нафтопроводів України складається з 19 нафтопроводів загальною довжиною 3 506,6 км (4 767,4 км в одну нитку) та діаметром до 1 220 мм. Потужність системи на вході становить 114 млн т/рік, а на виході – 56,3 млн т/рік. Загальна номінальна ємність резервуарних парків системи складає 1 083 тис. куб. м. Також, система нафтопроводів в Україні включає морський нафтовий термінал «Південний» та 28 нафтоперекачувальних станцій. На північно-західному кордоні система з’єднана з Білоруссю, на північно-східному з Росією. На західному - з Угорщиною та Словаччиною, де пролягає транзитний шлях нафти з Білорусі до країн ЄС. Транспортування нафти в Україні здійснює виключно АТ «Укртранснафта», засновником і єдиним акціонером якого є ПАТ «НАК «Нафтогаз України».
У звітному 2019 році АТ «Укртранснафта» збільшило обсяги загального транспортування нафти на 0,65% - з 15,4 млн т у 2018 році до 15,5 млн т у 2019 році. З них обсяг внутрішнього транспортування на НПЗ становив 2,4 млн т, що на 14,29% більше ніж у попередньому році, в той час як обсяг транзиту нафти впав на 1,50% у порівнянні з 2018 роком та склав 13,1 млн. т. Одним із факторів зниження обсягів транзиту нафти територією України були вимушені зупинки транзиту через погіршення якості сировини (підвищений вміст хлорорганічних сполук в нафті), що надходила через трубопровід «Дружба» з російського напрямку.
У 2018 році роль системи магістральних нафтопроводів України полягала в транспортуванні нафти від внутрішніх видобувних компаній до нафто-переробних заводів (НПЗ), транспортування імпортованої нафти до внутрішніх НПЗ, а також транзиту нафти до країн ЄС територією України. Реалізацію послуг з транспортування нафти в Україні здійснює виключно АТ «Укртранснафта», 100% статутного капіталу якого належить ПАТ «НАК «Нафтогаз України». Структурними підрозділами АТ «Укртранснафти» є філії «Магістральні нафтопроводи «Дружба» (транспортування нафти на Дрогобицький НПЗ та Нафтохімік Прикарпаття), «Придніпровські магістральні нафтопроводи» (транспортування нафти на Лисичанський НПЗ (зупинений станом на 2017 рік) та Кременчуцький НПЗ) і «Південні магістральні нафтопроводи» (Херсонський НПЗ), зупинений в 2005 році, та Одеський НПЗ, який у 2017 році рішенням Суворівського районного суду м. Одеси був конфіскований на користь держави).
Загалом, система магістральних нафтопроводів України складається з 19 нафтопроводів загальною довжиною 3 506,6 км (4 767,4 км в одну нитку) та діаметром до 1 220 мм. Серед основних технічних характеристик системи, потужність на вході становить 114 млн. т./рік, а на виході – 56,3 млн. т./рік. Загальна номінальна ємність резервуарних парків системи складає 1 083 тис. куб. м. Крім того система нафтопроводів включає морський нафтовий термінал «Південний» та 28 нафтоперекачувальних станцій. В 2018 році було відновлено роботу ділянки нафтопроводу Одеса-Кременчук та першої черги нафтопроводу Мозир-Броди.
В 2018 році обсяг загального транспортування нафти знизився на 3,75% у порівнянні з попереднім роком та становив 15,4 млн т., з них обсяг транзиту нафти склав 13,3 млн т, а обсяг транспортування нафти на НПЗ України – 2,1 млн т (більше на 0,2% порівняно з 2017 роком. У звітному періоді продовжувалась загальна тенденція падіння обсягів транзиту нафти. Так, обсяг транзиту нафти у 2018 році впав на 4,32%, з 13,9 млн. т. у 2017 році до 13,3 млн. т. у 2018 році.
In 2020, the tariffs for the transportation of oil through the trunk pipelines of JSC "Ukrtransnafta" for consumers of Ukraine, established by Resolution of the NCRECP dated October 11, 2019 No. 210897 for 6 trunk pipelines, were in effect. In 2020, this resolution provided for two stages of the transitional period of tariff changes: until October 31, 2020 and from November 1, 2020.
In 2019, in the period until November 1, 2019, transportation tariffs were in effect of oil and petroleum products of JSC "Ukrtransnafta" for consumers of Ukraine, established by the Resolution of the National Committee of the National Energy and Mineral Resources Commission of Ukraine dated December 23, 2016 No. 2362 for 18 main pipelines. However, taking into account that changes were made to the Procedure for the formation of tariffs for the transportation of oil through main pipelines with the aim of introducing a mechanism for the gradual revision of tariffs, starting from November 2019 until October 31, 2020 (the first year of the transition period), different tariffs were in effect for JSC "Ukrtransnafta" and the number of transportation routes was reduced from 18 to 6.
During 2018, the same tariffs for the transportation of oil through main pipelines of JSC "Ukrtransnafta" for 18 routes, as in the previous year, were in effect, as in the previous year, approved by the resolution of the NCRECP No. 2362. The tariff calculation mechanism also remained unchanged and was carried out on the basis of the Methodology approved in the resolution of the NCRECP No.993. main pipelines with the aim of introducing a mechanism of step-by-step recalculation of tariffs for consumers of Ukraine to an economically justified level. It is assumed that such changes will avoid a significant reduction in the volume of oil transportation due to a sharp increase in transportation tariffs. It will also provide transport customers with a three-year transition period that will allow them to gradually adjust to the rate increase to the target level. During this period, tariffs for the transportation of oil through main pipelines will be calculated according to a simplified procedure using the annual tariff growth factor.
During 2020, Ukraine exported oil to Belarus in the amount of 80,000 tons worth 24.35 million dollars. USA. However, in 2019, no oil exports were observed at all.
The volume of oil imports in the reporting year also increased and amounted to 1,245.59 thousand tons compared to 790.63 tons last year. Imports were carried out from four countries: Azerbaijan (70.15% of the total volume of imports in 2020), the USA (23.29%), Libya (6.53%), Latvia (0.03%).
A small amount of oil was exported in 2019 with a volume of 0.1 thousand tons and a value of 0.05 million dollars. USA. Almost the entire volume of exports was made to Latvia (99.99%) and a small part of it (0.01%) to the United Arab Emirates.
The volume of oil imports compared to 2018 increased by 3.10% and amounted to 790.63 thousand tons. The majority of imports (76.67%) are provided by Azerbaijan (606.18 thousand tons worth $313.18 million), followed by the United States (173.83 thousand tons worth $93.82 million).
In 2018, Ukraine did not export oil. The volume of oil imports in 2018 amounted to 766.83 thousand tons of oil, which is 24.33% less than in 2017. Almost the entire volume of imports (94.24%) came from Azerbaijan (722.66 thousand tons worth 408.64 million US dollars). Other oil supplier countries were Iran (2.97% of imports), Algeria (2.21%), Hungary (0.35%), Russia (0.14%) and others.
Natural gas
Loading...
Three oil and gas-bearing regions are concentrated in Ukraine
Східний – розташований на території Дніпропетровської, Луганської, Полтавської, Сумської, Харківської, Чернігівської та Донецької адміністративних областей;
Західний – на території Івано-Франківської, Львівської, Чернівецької, Волинської, Закарпатської адміністративних областей; );
Південний - на території Одеської, Запорізької адміністративних областей, шельфі Чорного моря, Азовського моря, і АР Крим).
Oil and natural gas deposits are mostly complex and are divided into oil, oil and gas and gas oil, oil and gas condensate and gas condensate non-oil deposits by genetic types.
The majority of hydrocarbon reserves (oil, gas condensate, and natural gas) lie within the Eastern oil and gas region, which, accordingly, accounts for the largest volumes of production. 76.50% of natural gas reserves were located in the Eastern region, while 14.24% and 9.26% were located in the Western and Southern oil and gas regions, respectively. of natural gas reserves, and in the Western and Southern oil and gas regions - 14.24% and 9.26%, respectively.
As of the end of 2020, the total volume of natural gas reserves in Ukraine amounted to 719,064 million cube m, which is 7.60% less than in 2019.
Among the administrative regions, the largest volumes of natural gas reserves are located in Kharkiv, Poltava and Lviv regions - 39.75%, 29.50% and 9.55% of the total reserves in Ukraine, respectively. The largest number of natural gas deposits are located in these regions. In particular, out of all 467 natural gas fields in Ukraine, 101 fields are located in Poltava region, 83 fields are in Kharkiv region, and 76 are in Lviv region.
Of all the natural gas fields located in the territory, one is considered large - the Shebelinsky field of Kharkiv region and is being developed by JSC "Ukrgazvydobuvannya". Zahidno-Khrestyschenskoe is a large field - also developed by JSC "Ukrgazvydobuvannya" in Kharkiv region. Another 9 deposits are considered medium, 18 deposits are small, 90 deposits are small, and the remaining 348 deposits are very small. The largest natural gas deposits and their amounts of balance reserves are indicated in the table below.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", as of the end of 2019, the volume of balance reserves of natural gas of 458 deposits in Ukraine was estimated at 778 195 million cubic meters m. 77.92% of all balance natural gas reserves of Ukraine are concentrated in the Eastern region, in particular, Kharkiv and Poltava regions have the largest reserves - 39.64% and 31.31%, respectively. The balance reserves of natural gas in the Western region made up 13.53% of the total reserves of Ukraine, among them the Lviv region accounted for 9.11%. The remaining 8.56% of reserves are located in the Southern oil and gas region.
In 2019, according to the degree of industrial development, 485 of all fields containing natural gas reserves were distributed as follows:
285 родовищ, в яких залягають 87,32% загальних балансових запасів природного газу України;
22 родовища, що підготовані до промислового освоєння з 3,51% запасів;
95 родовищ, що розвідують, в яких зосереджені 4,52% запасів;
54 законсервовані родовища з 4,64% запасів;
законсервовані родовища з позабалансовими запасами.
As of January 1, 2019, total natural gas reserves amounted to 804,369 million cubic meters. m, which is 3.02% less than in the previous reporting period. Most of the deposits are located in the Eastern region (78.45%), namely in the territories of the Kharkiv (39.52%) and Poltava (31.90%) regions. The volume of natural gas balance reserves of the Western region is 13.27%, most of which (8.81%) are located in the territory of the Lviv region. The southern region has small reserves (8.28%), half of them are located on the Black Sea shelf (4.66%).
According to the State Balance of Natural Gas Reserves as of 01/01/2019, 444 fields are considered. Gas deposits in Ukraine are divided into the following groups according to the volume of balance reserves:
крупні – 1 родовище (13,20% балансових запасів);
великі – 3 родовища (18,19% балансових запасів);
середні – 8 родовищ (16,12% балансових запасів);
невеликі – 19 родовищ (15,98% балансових запасів);
дрібні – 91 родовище (27,25% балансових запасів);
дуже дрібні – 322 родовищ (9,26% балансових запасів).
By degree of industrial development as of 01.01.2019:
розроблялося 272 родовища природного газу, частка запасів яких становила 86,39%;
підготовлені до промислового освоєння 26 родовищ (частка запасів 4,73%);
на етапі розвідувальних робіт знаходилися 89 родовищ (із часткою запасів 4,39%);
законсервовані 56 родовищ (4,49% запасів).
According to the data of the Geoinform of Ukraine DNVP, the increase in natural gas balance reserves as a result of geological exploration works on the territory of Ukraine in 2020 amounted to 9,327 million cubic meters. m, of which 7,386 million cubic meters are at the enterprises of Naftogaz of Ukraine JSC. m, and at enterprises of the private sector of the economy - 1,941 million cubic meters. m.
In 2019, as a result of geological exploration works on the territory of Ukraine, there was an increase in the balance reserves of natural gas in the amount of 17,540 million cubic meters. m, of which 15,772 million cubic meters are at the enterprises of Naftogaz of Ukraine. m, and at enterprises of the private sector of the economy - 1,768 million cubic meters. m.
In 2018, the increase in natural gas balance reserves amounted to 21,806 million cubic meters. m, including the state sector (JSC "Naftogaz of Ukraine") - 16,210 million cubic meters. m, commercial structures - 5,596 million cubic meters. m. According to new deposits and deposits, the increase was 8,139 million cubic meters. m, which is 37.32% of the total increase in recoverable natural gas reserves in 2018.
According to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", the volume of natural gas production in Ukraine amounted to 20,308 million cubic meters. m in 2020. 93.01% of the total volume of natural gas production was in the Eastern oil and gas region.
In the Western oil and gas region, 6.95% of all natural gas was produced, and only a small amount was produced in the Southern oil and gas region on the shelf of the Sea of Azov.
Kharkiv and Poltava administrative regions are the leaders in natural gas production - 45.49% and 43.48% of the total volume, respectively.
In 2020, JSC Ukrgazvydobuvannya (subsidiary of JSC Naftogaz of Ukraine) traditionally remained the largest company in terms of natural gas production volume in Ukraine - the company provided 70.09% of the total production volume. The largest of the private companies, PJSC Naftogazvydobuvannya, produced 9.05% of the total volume of natural gas production. Ukrnafta PJSC (a subsidiary of JSC Naftogaz of Ukraine) was the third largest producer of natural gas in 2020 (5.52%).
In 2020, the total volume of natural gas production in Ukraine decreased by 2.01%. At the same time, the largest decrease was observed among companies with state participation (by 4.33%), while the volume of production by private companies, on the contrary, increased by 6.00%.
In 2019, the volume of natural gas production in Ukraine amounted to 20,724 million cubic meters. m. Almost all of it was concentrated in the Eastern oil and gas-bearing region, which accounted for 93.49% of the total volume of production. Within the Eastern region, the Kharkiv and Poltava administrative regions are the leaders in terms of production volumes - 9,732 million cubic meters. m (46.92% of all oil produced in Ukraine) and 8,708 million cubic meters. m (42.02%), respectively. In the Western region, 6.47% of natural gas was extracted. In the Southern region, extraction was carried out from the shelf of the Sea of Azov in small volumes (9 million cubic meters). m or by 1.07%. In particular, a significant decline in natural gas production occurred in Kharkiv (by 280 million cubic meters) and Dnipropetrovsk (by 134 million cubic meters) regions. A relatively significant increase in production volumes was observed only in the Poltava (by 94 million cubic meters) and Lviv (by 89 million cubic meters) regions. in comparison with 2017 and amounted to 20,949 million cubic meters. m. The largest increase was observed in the territories of the Lviv (14.54%) and Chernihiv (12.12%) administrative regions. million cubic m or 94.00%. Kharkiv (10,003 million cubic meters or 47.75%), Poltava (8,614 million cubic meters or 41.2%) and Dnipropetrovsk (521 million cubic meters or 2.49%) administrative regions had the highest oil production rates.
In 2018, the following companies became the leaders in natural gas production volume:
державний сектор: АТ «Укргазвидобування» (15 497 млн куб. м або 73,97% від загального видобутку) та ПАТ «Укрнафта» (1 074 млн куб. м або 5,13%);
приватний сектор: ПрАТ «Нафтогазвидобування» (1 646 млн куб. м або 7,86%).
In 2018, state-owned companies produced a total of 16,581 million cubic meters. m of natural gas or 79.15% of the total volume. The volume of extraction by private companies amounted to 4,368 million cubic meters. m or 20.85%.
As part of the preparation of the EIA Report for 2020, three sources of information were used to disclose information on the cost of oil and natural gas extraction in Ukraine: data from the State Statistics Service, the calculation by the Independent Administrator of the value of extracted products based on open data sources, and information on revenue from accountable mining companies provided by them in accordance with the requirements of the EIA Law. According to the State Statistics Service, in 2020 the volume of realized products of the oil and gas extraction industry (types of economic activity B06 "Extraction of crude oil and natural gas" in accordance with KVED-2010) amounted to UAH 84,126.4 million. The calculation of the cost of extracted natural gas and oil was carried out in order to obtain appropriate disaggregated information, since such information is not publicly available. This can be explained by the fact that there are no completely unregulated markets for mining products in Ukraine. The calculation of the production cost of the oil and natural gas industry by the Independent Administrator was based on the weighted average of oil and natural gas prices during the reporting year of 2020, and amounted to UAH 78,886.43 million for natural gas.
and natural gas in Ukraine as part of the EITI Report for 2019, two sources of information were used: the calculation by the Independent Administrator of the value of extracted products based on open data sources and information on the revenue of accountable extractives provided by them as part of the preparation of the EITI Report for 2019. Based on open sources, the Independent Administrator calculated the value of oil and natural gas production. The calculation was carried out in order to obtain disaggregated information, taking into account the lack of accurate information on the cost of oil and natural gas extraction (explained by the absence of completely unregulated markets for extractive products in Ukraine). The calculation of the independent administrator was based on the weighted average indicators of oil and natural gas prices during the reporting period, and the cost amounted to UAH 117,878.11 million. three sources of information were used:
дані Держстату щодо вартості випуску товарів і послуг;
розрахунок Незалежним адміністратором вартості видобутої продукції на основі відкритих джерел даних;
інформація щодо загальної виручки, надана підзвітними компаніям в ході їх звітування для цілей написання Звіту ІПВГ.
The State Statistics Service data on the production of goods and services reflect the value of the total volume of products, which is the result of the production activity of economic entities (residents) in the reporting period. According to the State Statistics Service, the total output of the crude oil and natural gas industry in 2018 amounted to UAH 163.38 billion, or 1.84% of the total output of goods and services in Ukraine. The independent administrator was based on open data and conducted for the purpose of obtaining disaggregated information. Due to the absence of completely unregulated markets for extractive products in Ukraine, there is no accurate information on the cost of oil and natural gas in open data sources. The calculation of the independent administrator was based on the weighted average indicators of oil and natural gas prices in 2018.
The cost of natural gas produced in Ukraine in 2018, according to the calculation of the Independent Administrator, amounted to UAH 175,034.13 million and UAH 163,383.00 million according to the State Statistics Service.
Unlike the previous year, in 2020 Ukraine exported natural gas. The volume of natural gas export was 20.73 thousand cubic meters. m worth 3.02 thousand dollars. USA and was distributed among three countries: Slovakia (65.36% of the total volume), Bulgaria (23.70%), Austria (10.94%).
Relative to 2019, natural gas imports decreased by 22.30% and amounted to 9.14 billion cubic meters m worth 1,464.82 million dollars. USA. Natural gas was mainly imported from Slovakia (35.48%), Switzerland (19.64%), Hungary (16.70%). It should be noted that the information of the State Statistics Service reflects information on commercial flows of gas in the import mode, and not on physical receipts to the Ukrainian GTS. A significant part of natural gas was received under the regime of "customs warehouse" and was not recorded by the State Statistics Service as an import.
In 2019, 11.77 billion cubic meters were imported. m of natural gas, which is 12.37% more than the previous year. In particular, compared to 2018, the share of Switzerland in the total volume of imports has increased, it is 44.47% (5.23 billion cubic meters worth 1,017.16 million US dollars). Other supplier countries include Germany (29.09% of total imports), Poland (5.69%), the Czech Republic (5.13%), Hungary (4.71%), France (3.38%) and others.
Ukraine did not export natural gas as in 2018, as well as in 2019.
The volume of natural gas imports in 2018 compared to 2017 decreased by 24.89% and amounted to 10.47 billion cubic meters. m. Switzerland (3.91 billion cubic meters worth USD 1,165.42 million) and Germany (3.18 billion cubic meters worth USD 938.24 million) remained the largest supplier countries, accounting for 37.29% and 30.33% of the import volume, respectively. Other suppliers include Poland, Great Britain, Hungary, the Czech Republic and others.
Quartz sand
Loading...
As of 01.01.2023, there are 46 deposits of glass raw materials in Ukraine (of which: 17 deposits are in industrial development, 3 deposits that have been geologically studied at a level sufficient to justify the construction projects of mining enterprises and 26 deposits that are not developed and are subject to additional geological study with the aim of preparing them for industrial development).
The total balance stocks of glass raw materials (cat. A+B+C1) in 2022 amounted to 242.99 million tons, which is 0.24% less than in 2021.
In 2022 on the territory of Ukraine the largest quantities of quartz sand reserves are located in Kharkiv (93.63 million tons or 38.53% of the total balance reserves of glass raw materials), Lviv (29.65 million tons or 12.20%) and Donetsk (27.77 million tons or 11.43%) regions. In addition, there are deposits of liparite with balance reserves of 20.73 million tons or 8.53% of the total balance reserves of glass raw materials within the Zakarpattia region.
Quartz sand is a raw material used for the production of glass and is common in almost all regions of Ukraine. According to the Geoinform of Ukraine DNVP, there are 42 deposits of quartz sand in Ukraine. As of 01.01.2021, the total balance reserves of quartz sand in Ukraine amounted to 240.57 million tons. Deposits of quartz sand are concentrated throughout the territory of Ukraine, however, the largest reserves of quartz sand are located in the Kharkiv region - 39.17% of the total volume.
According to the data of the Geoinform Ukraine State Enterprise, in 2020 Ukraine accounted for 42 deposits of quartz sand.
As of 01/01/2021, the total balance reserves of quartz sand in Ukraine amounted to 240.57 million tons. Deposits of quartz sand are concentrated throughout Ukraine, but the largest reserves of quartz sand are located in the Kharkiv region - 39.17% of the total volume.
In 2019, the state balance sheet of mineral reserves of Ukraine accounted for 40 deposits of quartz sand. According to the data of the Geoinform Ukrainy State Enterprise, as of January 1, 2020, the total balance reserves (categories A+B+C1) of quartz sand in Ukraine amounted to 242.02 million tons. In terms of administrative regions, the largest reserves of quartz sand are concentrated in Kharkiv and Lviv regions - 39.05% and 12.69% of the total volume, respectively. Significant amounts of quartz sand reserves are also located in Donetsk (11.48%), Zaporizhzhia (10.06%) and Chernihiv (7.87%) regions. Other regions are characterized by insignificant reserves of quartz sand.
In 2018, the state balance of mineral reserves accounted for 40 deposits of quartz sand. According to the DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", the total balance reserves of quartz sand in Ukraine amounted to 222,343.40 thousand tons as of January 1, 2019. In terms of administrative regions, the largest share of reserves is concentrated in the Kharkiv region - 94,733.50 thousand tons, or 42.61% of the total volume. The second and third places were occupied by the Lviv and Donetsk regions, on whose territory 13.88% and 12.49% of the total volume of quartz sand reserves were located, respectively.
In connection with the imposition of martial law on the territory of Ukraine, expenditures under the budget program 2704020 "Development of the mineral and raw material base", which provided for the financing of the geological study of the subsoil, as well as the conduct of search and exploration works (including non-metallic minerals), were redirected to the reserve fund of the state budget. Due to the lack of funding, geological exploration work on deposits of quartz sand and liparite was not carried out in 2022.
Taking into account the above information, as of 2022, no new deposits of glass raw materials were discovered in Ukraine, however, according to the data of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine", received in response to the request of the Independent Administrator for the purposes of preparing the Report IPVG for 2022, geological exploration work continues in the deposits of Kyiv (Rozhnianske deposit) and Mykolaiv (Vesnianske, Kryvobalkivske deposits) regions.
According to the data of Geoinform of Ukraine, in 2020, no significant geological exploration work was carried out on quartz sand deposits.
During 2018, Sand Industry LLC a preliminary geological and economic assessment of the "Vershina" quartz sand deposit, located in the Horodnya district of the Chernihiv region, was carried out. The evaluation was carried out according to the company's own technical task and was performed in accordance with the requirements of the current state standard DSTU B V.2.7 - 131:2007 "Quartz sand. Technical conditions". According to the results of the work, reserves of category C2 quartz sand in the amount of 23,083 thousand tons were tested by the State Commission of Ukraine for Mineral Reserves.
In 2022, quartz sand was mined by 11 companies at 15 deposits. The main mining enterprises by the volume of quartz sand extraction in 2022 were PJSC "Novoseliv Mining and Processing Plant", LLC "Trading and Mining Company "Lviv Glass Plant" and LLC "Papernyansky Quarry of Glass Sands". The volume of quartz sand extraction by these enterprises is 458.11 thousand tons or 68.54% of the total volume of quartz sand extraction. The total amount of quartz sand extracted from the deposits of Ukraine as of 2022 decreased by 63.06% compared to 2021 — from 1,809.25 thousand tons to 668.42 thousand tons. The main reason for the decrease in the amount of extraction was the reduction and/or stoppage of production due to the full-scale invasion of Russia into Ukraine.
In general, according to the results of 2022, a reduction in the volume of quartz sand extraction was observed. Kharkiv Oblast produced 200.90 thousand tons or 30.06% of total production, Lviv Oblast — 237.52 thousand tons (35.53%) and Chernihiv Oblast — 117.21 thousand tons (17.54%). The most significant drop in the production of quartz sand was in the Kherson and Zaporizhzhia regions - by 100.00% and 96.51%, respectively.
In addition, during 2022, 57.30 thousand tons were mined within the boundaries of the Mykolaiv region of "Vesnyanski Pisky" LLC at the Vesnyanskoye deposit or 8.57% of the total volume of production in 2022, and LLC "Kryvobalkivski piski" at the Kryvobalkivske field produced 6.27 thousand tons (0.94%), and in the Kyiv region LLC "Desna s Kontrakt" produced 21.23 thousand tons (3.18%). at the level of 2022, provision of current supplies of glass raw materials will be 364 years.
The volume of quartz sand extraction in Ukraine during 2020 increased by 32.99% compared to the previous year. Lviv Oblast became the leader in the extraction of quartz sand in the reporting year (26.47% of the total volume). Stable high rates of extraction were observed in the Kherson, Kharkiv and Chernihiv regions.
Private companies involved in the extraction of quartz sand in 2020 were: PJSC "Novoseliv Mining and Processing Plant"; "Bronytskyi Sklazavod" LLC; PJSC "Maryanivskyi Glass Plant"; "Kaolin Azov" LLC; TDV "Rohatynpisok"; LLC "Agro-industrial enterprise "Lvivske"; OJSC "Lviv Mechsklazavod"; PJSC "Rokytniv glass plant"; "Georesursy" LLC; LLC "Paperniansky Quarry of Glass Sands" and others.
Volumes of quartz sand extraction in Ukraine during 2019 increased by 7.42% compared to the previous year and amounted to 1,069.07 thousand tons. Medium administrative regions, the leader in the 2019 reporting period was the Kherson region, where the volume of quartz sand extraction was 288.51 thousand tons, or 26.99% of the total volume. The second and third places were Chernihiv and Kharkiv regions, which accounted for 26.29% and 23.88% of the total volume, respectively. A significant change in 2019 was the resumption of quartz sand extraction in the Lviv (159.50 thousand tons) and Ivano-Frankivsk (2.40 thousand tons) regions. production by 11.54% compared to the previous year - from 1125.05 thousand tons to 995.25 thousand tons, according to the information of DNVP "Geoinform of Ukraine". The most significant drop was in the Kherson region - by 38.38%. At that time, in Kharkiv and Zaporizhzhia regions, the volume of quartz sand extraction increased by 9.10% and 56.00%, respectively. If the current rates of extraction are maintained, the supply of balance reserves of quartz sand will be 223 years.
According to the data of the State Statistics Service, during 2022, in the category of types of economic activity "Extraction of stone, sand and clay" (code KVED-2010 В08.1), which includes the industry of quartz sand extraction, products with a total value of UAH 11,666.30 million were sold. The total value of the products sold for this type of activity decreased by 3 times compared to 2021 (35,314.80 million UAH). There are no disaggregated data on the individual cost of quartz sand mining products in public sources.
According to the data of the State Statistics Service, the generalized category of types of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) sold products with a total value of UAH 27,278.5 million in 2020. Of them, the realization of the products of the stone, sand and clay mining industry (code KVED-2010 - В08.1), which includes the quartz sand mining industry, in 2020 amounted to UAH 26,303.5 million. the administrator prepared a request to the State Statistics Service. In response to a request from the State Statistics Service, data on the volume of sold products (goods and services) according to the Nomenclature of Industrial Products (NPP) were received. According to these data, the generalized product name category under the NPP "Siliceous and quartz sands" (Product code under the NPP - 08.12.11.50), which includes quartz sand, sold products with a total value of UAH 495.94 million in 2020.
In 2019, disaggregated data on the value of products of the quartz start mining industry are not publicly available, the Independent Administrator prepared a request to the State Statistics Service. In response to a request from the State Statistics Service, data was received on the volume of sales (goods and services) in 2019 by types of economic activity according to KVED-2010. According to these data, the generalized category of types of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) sold products with a total value of UAH 28,347.48 million in 2019. Of them, the realization of the production of decorative and construction stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and clay slate (code KVED-2010 - В08.11), which includes the construction stone industry, amounted to UAH 5,470.71 million in 2019.
In 2018, there are no disaggregated data on the cost of quartz sand mining products in public sources of information. The closest freely available information about the value of products in the field of quartz sand mining is the indicator of the value of the production of goods and services of the type of economic activity "Extraction of metal ores, other minerals and the development of quarries, as well as the provision of auxiliary services in the field of extractive industry and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В07-В09), which amounted to UAH 212,751 million. To obtain detailed information, the Independent Administrator has prepared a request to the State Statistics Service. In response to the request, data was received on the cost of sales by types of economic activity according to KVED-2010. According to these data, the type of economic activity "Extraction of other minerals and development of quarries" (code KVED-2010 - В08) during 2018 sold products with a total value of UAH 27,943.81 million. In 2018, the cost of sales of products of the industry "Extraction of sand, gravel, clay and kaolin" (code KVED-2010 - В08.12), which includes the industry of quartz sand extraction, amounted to UAH 21,157.15 million.
According to the Ukrainian classification of goods of foreign economic activity (UKTZED), the separation of the category of goods for the field of quartz sand extraction is not foreseen. According to the DMS data, quartz sands are included in the UKTZED group 2505100000 - silica sands and quartz sands.
In 2022, the export of silica sands and quartz sands amounted to 28.60 thousand tons for a total amount of 0.98 million dollars. USA. Most of the raw materials were exported to Russia (91.81% of the total volume of exports).
Imports of silica sand and quartz sand amounted to 2.04 thousand tons worth 0.52 million dollars. USA. The largest volume of raw materials was imported from Poland (19.02%) and in general from EU countries (75.76%).
There is no information on the export and import of a separate category of quartz sand in open sources. This is explained by the fact that in the Ukrainian classification of goods of foreign economic activity (UKTZED), which is used to record data on exports and imports, there is no separate category for the products of the quartz sand mining industry.